Post by bod on Jan 21, 2019 12:39:07 GMT 1
Speedway Star Cover Men
Front
Kelvin Tatum
Rear
Per Jonsson
News
- Joe Screen and Mikael Karlsson lead the qualifiers for the World U-21 Final after victories in the semi-finals in Tarnow and Brovst
- Rye House is in danger of closure as Ronnie Russell reveals the club's finances are in a critical state
- Glasgow sign Jesper Olsen from defunct club Mildenhall
- Jamie Habbin considers emigration to Australia if he is unsuccessful in finding a new club following Midenhall's closure
- Wolves bolster their tail by signing Nigel Leaver following Mildenhall's demise
- Sheffield confirm the capture of entertaining Frenchman Thierry Hilaire
- Middlesbrough's Aussie David Cheshire quits the club due to severe financial difficulties. The club snap-up Paul Whittaker to plug the gap
Major Meetings
World U-21 Championship Semi-Final, Tarnow
- Joe Screen (14)
- Mark Loram (12)
- Leigh Adams (12)
- Tomasz Gollob (11)
- Lars Gunnestad (10)
- Niklas Klingberg (10)
- Robert Sawina (10)
- David Norris (8)
- Rene Madsen (7)
- Andrzej Zarzecki (6)
- Jacek Rempala (6)
- Jacob Olsen (4)
- Stefan Andersson (4)
- Joachim Kugelmann (2)
- Vladimir Visvader (2)
- Zsolt Kovacs (2)
World U-21 Championship Semi-Final, Brovst
- Mikael Karlsson (15)
- Hans Clausen (14)
- Viktor Gaidym (11)
- Robert Johansson (11)
- Tomasz Bajerski (11)
- Jorgen Hultgren (11)
- Kim Brandt (9)
- Jiri Staricek (8)
- Massimo Mora (7)
- Allan Fog (4)
- Grzegorz Rempala (4)
- Gabor Roth (4)
- Christophe Dubernard (3)
- Mattias Koch (3)
- Thomas Hopp (2)
- Antonin Svab (2)
First Test, Belle Vue
[li]Gary Havelock (11+1)[/li]
[li]Sean Wilson (5+2)[/li]
[li]Chris Louis (9)[/li]
[li]Andy Smith (1+1)[/li]
[li]Kelvin Tatum (7)[/li]
[li]Graham Jones (6+2)[/li]
[li]Carl Stonehewer (1)[/li]
[li]Dean Standing (0)[/li]
USA 68
[li]Ronnie Correy (9+4)[/li]
[li]Greg Hancock (15)[/li]
[li]Bobby Ott (18)[/li]
[li]Kelly Moran (9+3)[/li]
[li]Sam Ermolenko (16)[/li]
[li]Rick Miller (DNR)[/li]
[li]Charles Ermolenko (1)[/li]
[li]Josh Larsen (0)[/li]
[/ul][/div]
Big Wins
Reading 56 v 34 Oxford
Per Jonsson (13+1)...Hans Nielsen (18)
Exeter 58 v 32 Edinburgh
Peter Jeffery (15)...Kenny McKinna (9+1)
Belle Vue 57 v 33 Coventry
Joe Screen (15)...Brian Andersen (10+1)
Bradford 59 v 31 Eastbourne
Gary Havelock (14+1)..Peter Nahlin (11)
Coventry 56 v 34 Wolves
Tommy Knudsen/Brian Andersen (11+1)..Sam Ermolenko (11+1)
Glasgow 56 v 34 Oxford
Robert Nagy (14+1)..Jan Staechmann (13+1)
Rye House 59 v 31 Sheffield
Martin Goodwin (15)..Peter Carr (10)
Averages - Top 5
League 1
- Hans Nielsen (Oxford) 10.48
- Sam Ermolenko (Wolves) 10.33
- Martin Dugard (Oxford)9.67
- Leigh Adams (Swindon) 9.65
- Marvyn Cox (Poole) 9.58
League 2
- Richard Knight (Berwick) 11.10
- Martin Goodwin (Rye House) 10.18
- Jan Staechmann (Long Eaton) 10.07
- David Bargh (Newcastle) 9.79
- Richard Green (Exeter) 9.74
League Tables - Top/Bottom 5
League 1 Top 5
- Coventry..8..6..1..1..14
- King's Lynn..9..5..0..4..12
- Cradley..8..5..0..3..11
- Wolves..9..5..0..4..11
- Poole..8..5..2..2..11
League 1 Bottom 5
- Oxford..5..2..0..3..4
- Swindon..6..2..0..4..4
- Eastbourne..8..1..1..6..3
- Ipswich..3..1..0..2..2
- Arena-Essex..4..1..0..3..2
League 2 Top 5
- Newcastle..8..6..0..2..13
- Peterborough..7..5..0..2..12
- Berwick..8..4..1..3..11
- Glasgow..7..5..0..2..10
- Edinburgh..7..4..0..3..9
League 2 Bottom 5
- Rye House..4..2..0..2..4
- Stoke..7..2..0..5..4
- Long Eaton..6..1..1..4..4
- Middlesbrough..8..2..0..6..4
- Sheffield..7..1..0..6..2