Post by bod on Jan 22, 2019 23:07:00 GMT 1
Speedway Star Cover Men
Front
Gert Handberg
Rear
Ipswich team photo
News
- Henrik Gustafsson must wait for the second semi-final to be raced before he will know if he has reached the World Final. The Swede finished 8th in the first semi in Bradford but will need Slawomir Drabik to finish in the top 12 of the second semi and therefore beat Miroslaw Kowalik's result from Bradford and become the Pole seeded to the Wroclaw Final
- Middlesbrough are being linked with a move from Cleveland Park to the stock car stadium in Hartlepool
- A mystery promotion want to introduce racing to the home of Oldham Rugby League club
- Chris Morton turns down the chance to join Wolverhampton as cover for the injured Graham Jones
- Allan Johansen quits Arena-Essex and returns to Denmark disillusioned with his form
- Nigel Jowett leads a bid to return speedway to Workington at the Lonsdale Park Greyhound Stadium
- Gareth Rogers receives planning permission for a new track at Wentloog between Newport and Cardiff
Major Meetings
World Championship Semi-Final, Bradford
- Per Jonsson (14)
- Gary Havelock (14)
- Kelvin Tatum (11)
- Jimmy Nilsen (9)
- John Jorgensen (8)
- Ronnie Correy (8)
- Zdenek Tesar (8)
- Henrik Gustafsson (8)
- Antal Kocso (8)
- Bohumil Brhel (8)
- Andy Smith (7)
- Jason Lyons (5)
- Miroslaw Kowalik (5)
- Roman Matousek (4)
- Piotr Swist (2)
- Piotr Paluch (1)
Big Wins
Long Eaton 63 v 27 Rye House
Carl Blackbird (12)...Martin Goodwin (14)
Averages - Top 5
League 1
- Hans Nielsen (Oxford) 10.23
- Sam Ermolenko (Wolves) 10.18
- Ronnie Correy (Wolves) 9.88
- Marvyn Cox (Poole) 9.80
- Per Jonsson (Reading) 9.76
League 2
- Richard Knight (Berwick) 11.08
- Martin Goodwin (Rye House) 10.47
- Jan Staechmann (Long Eaton) 10.40
- David Bargh (Newcastle) 9.80
- Neil Evitts (Sheffield) 9.45
League Tables - Top/Bottom 5
League 1 Top 5
- Belle Vue..15..8..0..7..19
- Poole..13..7..2..4..18
- King's Lynn..12..6..0..6..16
- Wolverhampton..12..6..1..5..15
- Reading..8..6..1..1..15
League 1 Bottom 5
- Ipswich..7..4..1..2..9
- Swindon..11..3..2..6..9
- Oxford..10..3..2..5..8
- Eastbourne..12..2..2..8..6
- Arena-Essex..9..2..0..7..4
League 2 Top 5
- Berwick..13..8..1..4..20
- Peterborough..10..8..0..2..19
- Newcastle..10..7..0..3..17
- Glasgow..11..7..0..4..16
- Long Eaton..12..5..2..5..14
League 2 Bottom 5
- Rye House..9..6..0..3..13
- Exeter..11..4..0..7..9
- Middlesbrough..13..4..0..9..9
- Sheffield..12..3..1..8..7
- Stoke..12..2..0..10..5