Post by speedway_history on Nov 9, 2015 16:43:14 GMT 1
Gary Peterson (Nelson/Bradford)..10.76 *
Graeme Smith (Canterbury)..10.49
Eric Broadbelt (Rochdale)..10.07
Paul O'Neal (Crewe)..9.69
Dave Jessup (Eastbourne)..9.66
George Major (Doncaster)..9.58
Richard May (Reading)..9.57
Tom Leadbitter (Middlesbrough)..9.55
Owen 'Taffy' Owen (Rochdale/Workington)..9.55
Archie Wilkinson (Crayford)..9.54
David Crane (Boston)..9.40
Bob Valentine (Workington)..9.37
Gordon McGregor (Doncaster)..9.36
Ian Turner (King's Lynn II)..9.35
Clark Facey (Doncaster)..9.33
Alf Wells (Nelson/Bradford)..9.32 *
Alan Knapkin (Nelson/Bradford)..9.28 *
John Harrhy (Ipswich)..9.21
Barry Crowson (Canterbury)..9.17
Barry Thomas (Canterbury)..9.11
Andy Ross (Peterborough)..9.08
Mike Vernam (Reading)..9.01
Phil Woodcock (Romford)..8.87
Malcolm Shakespeare (Long Eaton)..8.83
John Louis (Ipswich)..8.74
Geoff Maloney (Rayleigh)..8.74
Ross Gilbertson (Romford)..8.70
Derek Cook (Eastbourne)..8.44
Doug Wyer (Berwick)..8.39
Des Lukehurst (Romford)..8.26
Chris Bailey (Rochdale)..8.22
Maury Robinson (Berwick)..8.13
Steve Waplington (Rochdale)..8.04
Mick Moore (Middlesbrough)..8.00
Alan Wilkinson (Rochdale)..8.00
Tony Childs (Crayford)..7.97
John Jackson (Crewe)..7.94
Peter Kelly (Berwick)..7.93
John Poyser (Peterborough)..7.65
Pete Bailey (Ipswich)..7.60
Malcolm MacKay (Workington)..7.56
Graham Banks (Canterbury)..7.53
Arthur Price (King's Lynn II/Boston)..7.52 **
Reg Trott (Eastbourne)..7.52
Richard Greer (Peterborough)..7.49
Geoff Penniket (Romford/Workington)..7.46
Graham Miles (Canterbury)..7.44
Roger Mills (Middlesbrough)..7.43
Bruce Forrester (Middlesbrough)..7.28
Graham Edmonds (King's Lynn II)..7.27
Peter Seaton (Peterborough)..7.14
Barry Meeks (Crewe)..7.13
Tim Swales (Middlesbrough)..7.13
Alby Golden (Eastbourne)..7.12
Hugh Saunders (Eastbourne/Rayleigh)..7.12
Alan Jackson (Rayleigh)..7.06
Ron Bagley (Ipswich)..7.03
George Devonport (Crayford)..7.00
Brian Davies (Peterborough)..6.91
Bernie Leigh (Reading)..6.91
Brian Foote (Romford)..6.85
Terry Stone (Rayleigh)..6.85
Chris Harrison (Doncaster)..6.82
Paul Tyrer (Rochdale)..6.81
Gordon Kennett (Eastbourne)..6.79
Ken Vale (Long Eaton)..6.68
Reg Wilson (Workington)..6.51
Bob Jameson (Middlesbrough)..6.63
Nigel Rackett (Rayleigh)..6.38
Dai Evans (Crewe)..6.34
Mac Woolford (Eastbourne)..6.31
Phil Pratt (Reading/Eastbourne)..6.26
Ken Moss (Rochdale)..6.25
Colin Sanders (Romford)..6.17
Dave Schofield (Nelson/Bradford)..6.15 *
Lou Sansom (Workington)..6.13
Bob Young (Reading)..6.11
Warren Hawkins (Crewe)..6.10
Bernie Lagrosse/Roy Williams (Berwick)..6.00
Freddie Sweet (Long Eaton)..6.00
Laurie Sims (Eastbourne)..5.98
Sid Sheldrick (Nelson/Bradford)..5.93 *
Ted Spittles (Ipswich)..5.92
Ian Bottomley (Crewe)..5.91
Joe Hughes (Peterborough)..5.88
Geoff Bouchard (Long Eaton)..5.85
Alan Bridgett (Nelson/Bradford)..5.85 *
Russ Osborne (King's Lynn II/Boston)..5.70 *
Ian Gills (Romford)..5.69
Colin Tucker (Crewe/Long Eaton)..5.67
Roy Carter (Long Eaton)..5.65
Dave Parry (Crewe)..5.65
Dave Durham (Middlesbrough)..5.63
Ken Omand (Berwick)..5.41
Pete Reading (Middlesbrough)..5.41
Charlie Benham (Romford)..5.35
Dingle Brown (Rayleigh)..5.33
Mike Holmes (Doncaster)..5.33
Stuart Riley (Nelson)..5.33
Glyn Blackburn (Crewe)..5.28
Dene Davies (Reading)..5.28
Alan Paynter (Berwick)..5.26
Peter Thompson (Nelson/Bradford)..5.22 *
Gil Farmer (Long Eaton)..5.20
Derek Timms (Crayford)..5.19
Peter Baldock (Berwick)..5.14
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton)..5.12
John Hammond (Reading)..5.05
Ian Paterson (Berwick)..5.03
John Stayte (Peterborough)..5.03
Bob Tabet (Reading/Rayleigh/Ipswich)..5.03
Ian Armstrong (Workington)..5.00
Gunther 'Hec' Haslinger (Doncaster)..4.99
Mick Steel (Crayford)..4.98
Jack Bywater (King's Lynn II/Boston)..4.97 **
Rob Jackson (Crewe/Berwick/Bradford)..4.97
Alistair Brady (Berwick)..4.89
Gerry Richardson (Rochdale)..4.86
Andy Meldrum (Berwick)..4.80
Alan Kite (Canterbury)..4.76
Tony Swales (Rayleigh/Middlesbrough)..4.71
Garry Moore (Rayleigh)..4.70
Kevin Holden (Romford)..4.65
Pete Saunders (Peterborough)..4.61
Tony Armstrong (Crayford)..4.55
Mervyn Hill (Peterborough)..4.53
Allen Emmett (Rayleigh/Crewe)..4.48
Colin Goad (Rochdale)..4.46
Neville Slee (Canterbury/Ipswich/Boston)..4.43
Chris Roynon (Doncaster)..4.36
Robin Adlington (Nelson/Bradford)..4.35 *
Jake Rennison (Canterbury)..4.30
Tony Featherstone (King's Lynn II/Boston)..4.26 **
Chris Blythe (Workington)..4.22
Cec Platt (Reading)..4.20
George Barclay (Rayleigh)..4.18
Dave Smith (Canterbury)..4.07
Ian Wilson (Peterborough/Doncaster)..4.03
Len Priestley (Long Eaton)..4.00
Max Amor (Workington)..4.00
Neil Glover (Reading)..4.00
Roger Johns (Eastbourne)..4.00
Nigel Spindler (King's Lynn II)..4.00
Frank Wendon (Romford)..4.00
Bernie Aldridge (Ipswich)..3.91
Dennis Wasden (Doncaster)..3.89
Dave Whittaker (Reading/Ipswich)..3.89
Dave Kumeta (Workington/Ipswich)..3.85
Mike Barkaway (Canterbury)..3.77
Judd Drew (Crayford/King's Lynn II)..3.76
Lex Milloy (Berwick)..3.75
John Ingamells (King's Lynn II/Boston)..3.73 **
Vic Lonsdale (Workington)..3.70
Tony Hall (Rayleigh)..3.69
Malcolm Corradine (Doncaster)..3.64
Ted Hubbard (Berwick/Canterbury)..3.64
Colin Clark (Crayford/King's Lynn II/Rayleigh)..3.56
Stan Pepper (Ipswich)..3.55
Jimmy Gallacher (Berwick)..3.53
Ian Champion (Rayleigh)..3.44
Cliff Emms (Doncaster)..3.40
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..3.38
Brian Osborn (Crewe/Ipswich/King's Lynn II/Boston)..3.28 **
Steve Bass (Long Eaton)..3.21
Phil Whittaker (Rochdale)..3.20
Mike Holt (Reading/Ipswich/Romford)..3.11
Dave Kennett (King's Lynn II/Eastbourne)..3.11
Tony George (Romford)..2.93
John Hibben (Romford)..2.83
John Knock (Peterborough/Middlesbrough/Rayleigh)..2.80
Peter Gay (Long Eaton)..2.67
Geoff Langmaid (Long Eaton)..2.67
Les Steward (Ipswich)..2.67
Alan Sage (Peterborough/Boston)..2.67
Brian Whaley (Middlesbrough)..2.67
Alan Witt (Peterborough)..2.67
Gerry Scott (Long Eaton)..2.50
Laurie Guilfoyle (Rayleigh)..2.43
Colin Smalley (Peterborough)..2.29
Col Smith (Long Eaton/King's Lynn II)..2.18
Jack Lee (Doncaster/Bradford)..2.11
Tyburn Gallows (King's Lynn II)..2.00
Derek Greaves (Berwick)..2.00
Dave Herritage (Rayleigh)..2.00
John Lynch (Bradford)..2.00
Brian Murray (Berwick)..2.00
Ian Spencer (Crayford)..2.00
Robbie Gardner (Rochdale)..1.85
Ray Cousins (Crewe/Workington)..1.78
Joe Robson (Canterbury)..1.60
Adrian Baker (Bradford)..1.33
Alan Druggett (Bradford)..1.33
Mick Fairbairn (Bradford)..1.33
Gerry James (Rochdale)..1.33
Roger Knight (Reading/Bradford)..1.33
Harry Thompson (Ipswich/Peterborough)..1.33
Barry Fitzgerald (Bradford)..1.14
Clive Noy (Ipswich)..1.00
John Mulligan (Crewe)..0.61
Mick Beaton (Berwick)..0.00
Paul Callaghan (Rochdale)..0.00
Brian Clark (Peterborough/Bradford)..0.00
Dave Grimley (Reading)..0.00
Stan Holey (Bradford)..0.00
Steve Josh (King's Lynn II)..0.00
Malcolm McPhie (Middlesbrough)..0.00
Dave O'Connor (Romford)..0.00
Dave Percy (Canterbury/Crewe)..0.00
Barrie Smith (Peterborough)..0.00
Cyril Hathaway (Workington/King's Lynn II/Crayford)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.
* Bradford took over Nelson's Division 2 fixtures mid-season.
** Boston took over King's Lynn II's fixtures mid-season
Graeme Smith (Canterbury)..10.49
Eric Broadbelt (Rochdale)..10.07
Paul O'Neal (Crewe)..9.69
Dave Jessup (Eastbourne)..9.66
George Major (Doncaster)..9.58
Richard May (Reading)..9.57
Tom Leadbitter (Middlesbrough)..9.55
Owen 'Taffy' Owen (Rochdale/Workington)..9.55
Archie Wilkinson (Crayford)..9.54
David Crane (Boston)..9.40
Bob Valentine (Workington)..9.37
Gordon McGregor (Doncaster)..9.36
Ian Turner (King's Lynn II)..9.35
Clark Facey (Doncaster)..9.33
Alf Wells (Nelson/Bradford)..9.32 *
Alan Knapkin (Nelson/Bradford)..9.28 *
John Harrhy (Ipswich)..9.21
Barry Crowson (Canterbury)..9.17
Barry Thomas (Canterbury)..9.11
Andy Ross (Peterborough)..9.08
Mike Vernam (Reading)..9.01
Phil Woodcock (Romford)..8.87
Malcolm Shakespeare (Long Eaton)..8.83
John Louis (Ipswich)..8.74
Geoff Maloney (Rayleigh)..8.74
Ross Gilbertson (Romford)..8.70
Derek Cook (Eastbourne)..8.44
Doug Wyer (Berwick)..8.39
Des Lukehurst (Romford)..8.26
Chris Bailey (Rochdale)..8.22
Maury Robinson (Berwick)..8.13
Steve Waplington (Rochdale)..8.04
Mick Moore (Middlesbrough)..8.00
Alan Wilkinson (Rochdale)..8.00
Tony Childs (Crayford)..7.97
John Jackson (Crewe)..7.94
Peter Kelly (Berwick)..7.93
John Poyser (Peterborough)..7.65
Pete Bailey (Ipswich)..7.60
Malcolm MacKay (Workington)..7.56
Graham Banks (Canterbury)..7.53
Arthur Price (King's Lynn II/Boston)..7.52 **
Reg Trott (Eastbourne)..7.52
Richard Greer (Peterborough)..7.49
Geoff Penniket (Romford/Workington)..7.46
Graham Miles (Canterbury)..7.44
Roger Mills (Middlesbrough)..7.43
Bruce Forrester (Middlesbrough)..7.28
Graham Edmonds (King's Lynn II)..7.27
Peter Seaton (Peterborough)..7.14
Barry Meeks (Crewe)..7.13
Tim Swales (Middlesbrough)..7.13
Alby Golden (Eastbourne)..7.12
Hugh Saunders (Eastbourne/Rayleigh)..7.12
Alan Jackson (Rayleigh)..7.06
Ron Bagley (Ipswich)..7.03
George Devonport (Crayford)..7.00
Brian Davies (Peterborough)..6.91
Bernie Leigh (Reading)..6.91
Brian Foote (Romford)..6.85
Terry Stone (Rayleigh)..6.85
Chris Harrison (Doncaster)..6.82
Paul Tyrer (Rochdale)..6.81
Gordon Kennett (Eastbourne)..6.79
Ken Vale (Long Eaton)..6.68
Reg Wilson (Workington)..6.51
Bob Jameson (Middlesbrough)..6.63
Nigel Rackett (Rayleigh)..6.38
Dai Evans (Crewe)..6.34
Mac Woolford (Eastbourne)..6.31
Phil Pratt (Reading/Eastbourne)..6.26
Ken Moss (Rochdale)..6.25
Colin Sanders (Romford)..6.17
Dave Schofield (Nelson/Bradford)..6.15 *
Lou Sansom (Workington)..6.13
Bob Young (Reading)..6.11
Warren Hawkins (Crewe)..6.10
Bernie Lagrosse/Roy Williams (Berwick)..6.00
Freddie Sweet (Long Eaton)..6.00
Laurie Sims (Eastbourne)..5.98
Sid Sheldrick (Nelson/Bradford)..5.93 *
Ted Spittles (Ipswich)..5.92
Ian Bottomley (Crewe)..5.91
Joe Hughes (Peterborough)..5.88
Geoff Bouchard (Long Eaton)..5.85
Alan Bridgett (Nelson/Bradford)..5.85 *
Russ Osborne (King's Lynn II/Boston)..5.70 *
Ian Gills (Romford)..5.69
Colin Tucker (Crewe/Long Eaton)..5.67
Roy Carter (Long Eaton)..5.65
Dave Parry (Crewe)..5.65
Dave Durham (Middlesbrough)..5.63
Ken Omand (Berwick)..5.41
Pete Reading (Middlesbrough)..5.41
Charlie Benham (Romford)..5.35
Dingle Brown (Rayleigh)..5.33
Mike Holmes (Doncaster)..5.33
Stuart Riley (Nelson)..5.33
Glyn Blackburn (Crewe)..5.28
Dene Davies (Reading)..5.28
Alan Paynter (Berwick)..5.26
Peter Thompson (Nelson/Bradford)..5.22 *
Gil Farmer (Long Eaton)..5.20
Derek Timms (Crayford)..5.19
Peter Baldock (Berwick)..5.14
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton)..5.12
John Hammond (Reading)..5.05
Ian Paterson (Berwick)..5.03
John Stayte (Peterborough)..5.03
Bob Tabet (Reading/Rayleigh/Ipswich)..5.03
Ian Armstrong (Workington)..5.00
Gunther 'Hec' Haslinger (Doncaster)..4.99
Mick Steel (Crayford)..4.98
Jack Bywater (King's Lynn II/Boston)..4.97 **
Rob Jackson (Crewe/Berwick/Bradford)..4.97
Alistair Brady (Berwick)..4.89
Gerry Richardson (Rochdale)..4.86
Andy Meldrum (Berwick)..4.80
Alan Kite (Canterbury)..4.76
Tony Swales (Rayleigh/Middlesbrough)..4.71
Garry Moore (Rayleigh)..4.70
Kevin Holden (Romford)..4.65
Pete Saunders (Peterborough)..4.61
Tony Armstrong (Crayford)..4.55
Mervyn Hill (Peterborough)..4.53
Allen Emmett (Rayleigh/Crewe)..4.48
Colin Goad (Rochdale)..4.46
Neville Slee (Canterbury/Ipswich/Boston)..4.43
Chris Roynon (Doncaster)..4.36
Robin Adlington (Nelson/Bradford)..4.35 *
Jake Rennison (Canterbury)..4.30
Tony Featherstone (King's Lynn II/Boston)..4.26 **
Chris Blythe (Workington)..4.22
Cec Platt (Reading)..4.20
George Barclay (Rayleigh)..4.18
Dave Smith (Canterbury)..4.07
Ian Wilson (Peterborough/Doncaster)..4.03
Len Priestley (Long Eaton)..4.00
Max Amor (Workington)..4.00
Neil Glover (Reading)..4.00
Roger Johns (Eastbourne)..4.00
Nigel Spindler (King's Lynn II)..4.00
Frank Wendon (Romford)..4.00
Bernie Aldridge (Ipswich)..3.91
Dennis Wasden (Doncaster)..3.89
Dave Whittaker (Reading/Ipswich)..3.89
Dave Kumeta (Workington/Ipswich)..3.85
Mike Barkaway (Canterbury)..3.77
Judd Drew (Crayford/King's Lynn II)..3.76
Lex Milloy (Berwick)..3.75
John Ingamells (King's Lynn II/Boston)..3.73 **
Vic Lonsdale (Workington)..3.70
Tony Hall (Rayleigh)..3.69
Malcolm Corradine (Doncaster)..3.64
Ted Hubbard (Berwick/Canterbury)..3.64
Colin Clark (Crayford/King's Lynn II/Rayleigh)..3.56
Stan Pepper (Ipswich)..3.55
Jimmy Gallacher (Berwick)..3.53
Ian Champion (Rayleigh)..3.44
Cliff Emms (Doncaster)..3.40
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..3.38
Brian Osborn (Crewe/Ipswich/King's Lynn II/Boston)..3.28 **
Steve Bass (Long Eaton)..3.21
Phil Whittaker (Rochdale)..3.20
Mike Holt (Reading/Ipswich/Romford)..3.11
Dave Kennett (King's Lynn II/Eastbourne)..3.11
Tony George (Romford)..2.93
John Hibben (Romford)..2.83
John Knock (Peterborough/Middlesbrough/Rayleigh)..2.80
Peter Gay (Long Eaton)..2.67
Geoff Langmaid (Long Eaton)..2.67
Les Steward (Ipswich)..2.67
Alan Sage (Peterborough/Boston)..2.67
Brian Whaley (Middlesbrough)..2.67
Alan Witt (Peterborough)..2.67
Gerry Scott (Long Eaton)..2.50
Laurie Guilfoyle (Rayleigh)..2.43
Colin Smalley (Peterborough)..2.29
Col Smith (Long Eaton/King's Lynn II)..2.18
Jack Lee (Doncaster/Bradford)..2.11
Tyburn Gallows (King's Lynn II)..2.00
Derek Greaves (Berwick)..2.00
Dave Herritage (Rayleigh)..2.00
John Lynch (Bradford)..2.00
Brian Murray (Berwick)..2.00
Ian Spencer (Crayford)..2.00
Robbie Gardner (Rochdale)..1.85
Ray Cousins (Crewe/Workington)..1.78
Joe Robson (Canterbury)..1.60
Adrian Baker (Bradford)..1.33
Alan Druggett (Bradford)..1.33
Mick Fairbairn (Bradford)..1.33
Gerry James (Rochdale)..1.33
Roger Knight (Reading/Bradford)..1.33
Harry Thompson (Ipswich/Peterborough)..1.33
Barry Fitzgerald (Bradford)..1.14
Clive Noy (Ipswich)..1.00
John Mulligan (Crewe)..0.61
Mick Beaton (Berwick)..0.00
Paul Callaghan (Rochdale)..0.00
Brian Clark (Peterborough/Bradford)..0.00
Dave Grimley (Reading)..0.00
Stan Holey (Bradford)..0.00
Steve Josh (King's Lynn II)..0.00
Malcolm McPhie (Middlesbrough)..0.00
Dave O'Connor (Romford)..0.00
Dave Percy (Canterbury/Crewe)..0.00
Barrie Smith (Peterborough)..0.00
Cyril Hathaway (Workington/King's Lynn II/Crayford)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.
* Bradford took over Nelson's Division 2 fixtures mid-season.
** Boston took over King's Lynn II's fixtures mid-season