Post by speedway_history on Jun 10, 2017 23:59:40 GMT 1
John Louis (Ipswich)..11.31
Alan Jackson (Rayleigh)..10.40
Derek Cook (Eastbourne)..10.25
Alan Knapkin (Bradford)..10.17
Alan Wilkinson (Rochdale)..10.08
Phil Woodcock (Romford)..10.00
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..9.93
Malcolm MacKay (Workington)..9.81
Peter Collins (Rochdale)..9.80
Malcolm Shakespeare (Long Eaton)..9.80
Reg Wilson (Hull)..9.69
Doug Wyer (Berwick)..9.69
Roger Mills (Long Eaton)..9.41
Hugh Saunders (Rayleigh)..9.41
Tony Childs (Hull)..9.22
Andy Ross (Peterborough)..9.02
Alf Wells (Bradford)..9.02
Phil Crump (Crewe)..8.98
Kevin Holden (Romford)..8.94
Ross Gilbertson (Canterbury)..8.93
Arthur Price (Boston)..8.92
George Major (Birmingham)..8.90
Malcolm Ballard (Eastbourne)..8.74
Gordon Kennett (Eastbourne)..8.70
Bob Dugard (Eastbourne)..8.67
'Taffy' Owen (Workington)..8.60
Dave Baugh (Bradford)..8.49
Bruce Forrester (Teesside)..8.33
John Jackson (Crewe)..8.32
Jim Ryman (Boston)..8.32
Geoff Bouchard (Long Eaton)..8.26
Pete Bailey (Ipswich)..8.20
Russ Dent (Sunderland)..8.16
Bob Coles (Romford)..8.06
Graham Banks (Canterbury)..8.03
Brian Foote (Romford)..8.00
Ray Hassall (Crewe)..8.00
Maury Robinson (Berwick)..7.97
Richard Greer (Peterborough)..7.95
Paul Tyrer (Rochdale)..7.92
Lou Sansom (Workington)..7.87
Dai Evans (Crewe)..7.72
George Devonport (Hull)..7.71
Terry Shearer (Romford/Birmingham)..7.59
Dave Schofield (Bradford)..7.54
Dave Kennett (Eastbourne)..7.49
Geoff Maloney (Rayleigh)..7.38
Carl Glover (Boston)..7.27
Andy Meldrum (Berwick)..7.24
George Barclay (Sunderland)..7.21
Robin Adlington (Bradford)..7.13
Laurie Sims (Eastbourne)..7.10
Tim Swales (Teesside)..7.04
Alistair Brady (Berwick)..7.03
Dave Durham (Teesside)..7.00
Reg Trott (Eastbourne)..6.99
Roger Johns (Eastbourne)..6.89
Bobby McNeil (Eastbourne)..6.82
Dave Piddock (Canterbury)..6.75
Roy Carter (Peterborough)..6.73
Mac Woolford (Eastbourne)..6.67
Bob Young (Rayleigh)..6.67
Russ Osborne (Boston)..6.65
Stan Stevens (Romford)..6.60
Jack Millen (Crewe/Sunderland)..6.51
Jack Bywater (Boston)..6.48
Allen Emmett (Rayleigh)..6.44
John Goodall (Sunderland)..6.43
Nigel Rackett (Rayleigh)..6.38
Phil Pratt (Eastbourne/Canterbury)..6.36
Graeme Smith (Canterbury)..6.32
Bob Jameson (Teesside)..6.31
Graeme Stapleton (Canterbury)..6.29
Archie Wilkinson (Birmingham)..6.27
Colin Tucker (Hull)..6.20
Mike Sampson (Romford)..6.14
Mike Vernam (Romford)..6.11
Terry Lee (Teesside)..6.09
Chris Harrison (Birmingham)..6.08
Tony Featherstone (Boston)..6.04
Robin Amundson (Hull)..5.94
Dingle Brown (Rayleigh)..5.93
Frank Auffret (Teesside)..5.92
Ken Vale (Workington)..5.89
John Davis (Peterborough)..5.85
Joe Hughes (Peterborough)..5.81
Colin Sanders (Romford)..5.78
Peter Kelly (Berwick)..5.77
Barry Meeks (Crewe)..5.71
John Stayte (Peterborough)..5.59
Alan Witt (Peterborough/Sunderland)..5.55
Malcolm Corradine (Birmingham)..5.47
Pete Saunders (Peterborough)..5.47
Cliff Emms (Birmingham)..5.45
Pete Reading (Teesside)..5.45
Ted Hubbard (Canterbury)..5.44
Alan Paynter (Berwick)..5.42
Ken Moss (Rochdale)..5.41
Graham Drury (Rochdale)..5.40
Vic Cross (Boston)..5.39
Garry Moore (Crewe)..5.31
Ray Bales (Boston)..5.28
Peter Prinsloo (Ipswich)..5.25
Charlie Benham (Romford)..5.22
Dave Parry (Crewe)..5.21
Sid Sheldrick (Bradford)..5.15
Dennis Wasden (Hull)..5.14
Brian Clark (Peterborough)..5.13
Clive Noy (Ipswich)..5.10
Ron Bagley (Ipswich)..5.01
Rex Garrod (Ipswich)..5.00
Tony Swales (Teesside)..4.97
Dave Kumeta (Workington)..4.92
Rod Chessell (Bradford)..4.94
Ian Bottomley (Hull/Crewe)..4.87
Ted Howgego (Ipswich)..4.85
Alan Bridgett (Bradford)..4.82
Ian Gills (Romford)..4.78
Bob Tabet (Canterbury)..4.76
Bobby Campbell (Berwick)..4.75
Trevor Geer (Eastbourne)..4.73
Kym Amundson (Workington)..4.71
Colin Goad (Rochdale)..4.69
Robbie Gardner (Rochdale)..4.66
Terry Kelly (Rochdale/Workington)..4.65
Terry Stone (Rayleigh)..4.65
Ian Wilson (Birmingham)..4.65
Pete Boston (Hull)..4.47
Mick Moore (Teesside)..4.46
Gil Farmer (Long Eaton)..4.42
Alan Mackie (Sunderland)..4.42
Gunther 'Hec' Haslinger (Birmingham)..4.41
Phil Whittaker (Long Eaton)..4.36
Peter Thompson (Bradford)..4.35
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton/Sunderland)..4.34
Bernie Hornby (Workington)..4.32
Ted Spittles (Ipswich/Romford)..4.26
Brian Murray (Bradford/Sunderland)..4.24
Dave "Tiger" Beech (Rayleigh/Rochdale)..4.16
Geoff Penniket (Workington)..4.15
Jim Beaton (Berwick)..4.14
Brian Whaley (Sunderland)..4.13
Barney Kennett (Canterbury)..4.09
John Lynch (Sunderland)..4.05
Simon Bruce (Eastbourne)..4.00
Dene Davies (Romford/Teesside)..4.00
Graham Edmonds (Boston)..4.00
John Hammond (Canterbury)..4.00
Chris Blythe (Workington)..3.93
Gerry Richardson (Rochdale/Sunderland)..3.85
John Knock (Sunderland)..3.83
Clark Facey (Romford/Birmingham)..3.82
Steve Bass (Long Eaton)..3.77
Stan Pepper (Ipswich)..3.70
Steve Watson (Workington)..3.57
Dave Smith (Canterbury)..3.56
Ian Champion (Long Eaton)..3.45
Dave Morton (Crewe)..3.33
Peter Baldock (Hull)..3.29
Ray Watkins (Ipswich)..3.11
Bruce Edgar (Romford)..3.00
Paul Scanlon (Sunderland)..3.00
Stuart Jay (Long Eaton)..3.00
Ken Wakefield (Long Eaton)..3.00
George Beaton (Hull/Berwick)..2.90
Mike Barkaway (Canterbury)..2.84
Bernie Aldridge (Canterbury/Sunderland)..2.82
Kevin Reynolds (Peterborough)..2.67
Colin Smalley (Peterborough)..2.67
Roy Young (Workington)..2.67
Peter Claridge (Rayleigh/Sunderland)..2.55
Paul Callaghan (Rochdale)..2.51
Gerry Scott (Long Eaton)..2.47
Clive Johnson (Rochdale)..2.34
Graham Jones (Boston/Rayleigh)..2.22
Ian Hindle (Rochdale)..2.15
Ron Edwards (Romford/Sunderland)..2.00
Laurie Guilfoyle (Canterbury)..2.00
Rob Homer (Birmingham)..2.00
Peter Jarvis (Long Eaton)..2.00
Brian Osborn (Boston/Ipswich/Rayleigh/Rochdale)..2.00
Dave Percy (Romford)..2.00
Charlie Scarborough (Crewe)..2.00
Stan Dewhurst (Bradford)..1.91
Trevor Barnwell (Canterbury/Sunderland)..1.71
Stuart Riley (Crewe)..1.60
Colin Meredith (Rochdale/Workington)..1.45
Gordon McGregor (Birmingham)..1.33
Graham Tattersall (Long Eaton)..1.33
Peter Taylor (Long Eaton)..1.33
Mike Weston (Bradford/Rayleigh)..1.00
Dave Gatenby (Sunderland)..0.92
Barry Holdsworth (Long Eaton)..0.73
Don Beecroft (Rayleigh/Crewe)..0.57
Dave Slatford (Rayleigh)..0.57
Mick Fielding (Bradford/Canterbury)..0.31
Tony Armstrong (Hull)..0.00
Pete Barnes (Canterbury)..0.00
Colin Clark (Romford)..0.00
Geoff Davies (Berwick)..0.00
Barry Fitzgerald (Bradford)..0.00
Mick Glover (Romford/Hull)..0.00
Mike Lanham (Canterbury)..0.00
Geoff Lyon (Rochdale)..0.00
Colin Perry (Canterbury)..0.00
Colin Robertson (Sunderland)..0.00
Barry Smitherman (Crewe)..0.00
John Wilson (Sunderland)..0.00
Dennis Wright (Sunderland)..0.00
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.
Alan Jackson (Rayleigh)..10.40
Derek Cook (Eastbourne)..10.25
Alan Knapkin (Bradford)..10.17
Alan Wilkinson (Rochdale)..10.08
Phil Woodcock (Romford)..10.00
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..9.93
Malcolm MacKay (Workington)..9.81
Peter Collins (Rochdale)..9.80
Malcolm Shakespeare (Long Eaton)..9.80
Reg Wilson (Hull)..9.69
Doug Wyer (Berwick)..9.69
Roger Mills (Long Eaton)..9.41
Hugh Saunders (Rayleigh)..9.41
Tony Childs (Hull)..9.22
Andy Ross (Peterborough)..9.02
Alf Wells (Bradford)..9.02
Phil Crump (Crewe)..8.98
Kevin Holden (Romford)..8.94
Ross Gilbertson (Canterbury)..8.93
Arthur Price (Boston)..8.92
George Major (Birmingham)..8.90
Malcolm Ballard (Eastbourne)..8.74
Gordon Kennett (Eastbourne)..8.70
Bob Dugard (Eastbourne)..8.67
'Taffy' Owen (Workington)..8.60
Dave Baugh (Bradford)..8.49
Bruce Forrester (Teesside)..8.33
John Jackson (Crewe)..8.32
Jim Ryman (Boston)..8.32
Geoff Bouchard (Long Eaton)..8.26
Pete Bailey (Ipswich)..8.20
Russ Dent (Sunderland)..8.16
Bob Coles (Romford)..8.06
Graham Banks (Canterbury)..8.03
Brian Foote (Romford)..8.00
Ray Hassall (Crewe)..8.00
Maury Robinson (Berwick)..7.97
Richard Greer (Peterborough)..7.95
Paul Tyrer (Rochdale)..7.92
Lou Sansom (Workington)..7.87
Dai Evans (Crewe)..7.72
George Devonport (Hull)..7.71
Terry Shearer (Romford/Birmingham)..7.59
Dave Schofield (Bradford)..7.54
Dave Kennett (Eastbourne)..7.49
Geoff Maloney (Rayleigh)..7.38
Carl Glover (Boston)..7.27
Andy Meldrum (Berwick)..7.24
George Barclay (Sunderland)..7.21
Robin Adlington (Bradford)..7.13
Laurie Sims (Eastbourne)..7.10
Tim Swales (Teesside)..7.04
Alistair Brady (Berwick)..7.03
Dave Durham (Teesside)..7.00
Reg Trott (Eastbourne)..6.99
Roger Johns (Eastbourne)..6.89
Bobby McNeil (Eastbourne)..6.82
Dave Piddock (Canterbury)..6.75
Roy Carter (Peterborough)..6.73
Mac Woolford (Eastbourne)..6.67
Bob Young (Rayleigh)..6.67
Russ Osborne (Boston)..6.65
Stan Stevens (Romford)..6.60
Jack Millen (Crewe/Sunderland)..6.51
Jack Bywater (Boston)..6.48
Allen Emmett (Rayleigh)..6.44
John Goodall (Sunderland)..6.43
Nigel Rackett (Rayleigh)..6.38
Phil Pratt (Eastbourne/Canterbury)..6.36
Graeme Smith (Canterbury)..6.32
Bob Jameson (Teesside)..6.31
Graeme Stapleton (Canterbury)..6.29
Archie Wilkinson (Birmingham)..6.27
Colin Tucker (Hull)..6.20
Mike Sampson (Romford)..6.14
Mike Vernam (Romford)..6.11
Terry Lee (Teesside)..6.09
Chris Harrison (Birmingham)..6.08
Tony Featherstone (Boston)..6.04
Robin Amundson (Hull)..5.94
Dingle Brown (Rayleigh)..5.93
Frank Auffret (Teesside)..5.92
Ken Vale (Workington)..5.89
John Davis (Peterborough)..5.85
Joe Hughes (Peterborough)..5.81
Colin Sanders (Romford)..5.78
Peter Kelly (Berwick)..5.77
Barry Meeks (Crewe)..5.71
John Stayte (Peterborough)..5.59
Alan Witt (Peterborough/Sunderland)..5.55
Malcolm Corradine (Birmingham)..5.47
Pete Saunders (Peterborough)..5.47
Cliff Emms (Birmingham)..5.45
Pete Reading (Teesside)..5.45
Ted Hubbard (Canterbury)..5.44
Alan Paynter (Berwick)..5.42
Ken Moss (Rochdale)..5.41
Graham Drury (Rochdale)..5.40
Vic Cross (Boston)..5.39
Garry Moore (Crewe)..5.31
Ray Bales (Boston)..5.28
Peter Prinsloo (Ipswich)..5.25
Charlie Benham (Romford)..5.22
Dave Parry (Crewe)..5.21
Sid Sheldrick (Bradford)..5.15
Dennis Wasden (Hull)..5.14
Brian Clark (Peterborough)..5.13
Clive Noy (Ipswich)..5.10
Ron Bagley (Ipswich)..5.01
Rex Garrod (Ipswich)..5.00
Tony Swales (Teesside)..4.97
Dave Kumeta (Workington)..4.92
Rod Chessell (Bradford)..4.94
Ian Bottomley (Hull/Crewe)..4.87
Ted Howgego (Ipswich)..4.85
Alan Bridgett (Bradford)..4.82
Ian Gills (Romford)..4.78
Bob Tabet (Canterbury)..4.76
Bobby Campbell (Berwick)..4.75
Trevor Geer (Eastbourne)..4.73
Kym Amundson (Workington)..4.71
Colin Goad (Rochdale)..4.69
Robbie Gardner (Rochdale)..4.66
Terry Kelly (Rochdale/Workington)..4.65
Terry Stone (Rayleigh)..4.65
Ian Wilson (Birmingham)..4.65
Pete Boston (Hull)..4.47
Mick Moore (Teesside)..4.46
Gil Farmer (Long Eaton)..4.42
Alan Mackie (Sunderland)..4.42
Gunther 'Hec' Haslinger (Birmingham)..4.41
Phil Whittaker (Long Eaton)..4.36
Peter Thompson (Bradford)..4.35
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton/Sunderland)..4.34
Bernie Hornby (Workington)..4.32
Ted Spittles (Ipswich/Romford)..4.26
Brian Murray (Bradford/Sunderland)..4.24
Dave "Tiger" Beech (Rayleigh/Rochdale)..4.16
Geoff Penniket (Workington)..4.15
Jim Beaton (Berwick)..4.14
Brian Whaley (Sunderland)..4.13
Barney Kennett (Canterbury)..4.09
John Lynch (Sunderland)..4.05
Simon Bruce (Eastbourne)..4.00
Dene Davies (Romford/Teesside)..4.00
Graham Edmonds (Boston)..4.00
John Hammond (Canterbury)..4.00
Chris Blythe (Workington)..3.93
Gerry Richardson (Rochdale/Sunderland)..3.85
John Knock (Sunderland)..3.83
Clark Facey (Romford/Birmingham)..3.82
Steve Bass (Long Eaton)..3.77
Stan Pepper (Ipswich)..3.70
Steve Watson (Workington)..3.57
Dave Smith (Canterbury)..3.56
Ian Champion (Long Eaton)..3.45
Dave Morton (Crewe)..3.33
Peter Baldock (Hull)..3.29
Ray Watkins (Ipswich)..3.11
Bruce Edgar (Romford)..3.00
Paul Scanlon (Sunderland)..3.00
Stuart Jay (Long Eaton)..3.00
Ken Wakefield (Long Eaton)..3.00
George Beaton (Hull/Berwick)..2.90
Mike Barkaway (Canterbury)..2.84
Bernie Aldridge (Canterbury/Sunderland)..2.82
Kevin Reynolds (Peterborough)..2.67
Colin Smalley (Peterborough)..2.67
Roy Young (Workington)..2.67
Peter Claridge (Rayleigh/Sunderland)..2.55
Paul Callaghan (Rochdale)..2.51
Gerry Scott (Long Eaton)..2.47
Clive Johnson (Rochdale)..2.34
Graham Jones (Boston/Rayleigh)..2.22
Ian Hindle (Rochdale)..2.15
Ron Edwards (Romford/Sunderland)..2.00
Laurie Guilfoyle (Canterbury)..2.00
Rob Homer (Birmingham)..2.00
Peter Jarvis (Long Eaton)..2.00
Brian Osborn (Boston/Ipswich/Rayleigh/Rochdale)..2.00
Dave Percy (Romford)..2.00
Charlie Scarborough (Crewe)..2.00
Stan Dewhurst (Bradford)..1.91
Trevor Barnwell (Canterbury/Sunderland)..1.71
Stuart Riley (Crewe)..1.60
Colin Meredith (Rochdale/Workington)..1.45
Gordon McGregor (Birmingham)..1.33
Graham Tattersall (Long Eaton)..1.33
Peter Taylor (Long Eaton)..1.33
Mike Weston (Bradford/Rayleigh)..1.00
Dave Gatenby (Sunderland)..0.92
Barry Holdsworth (Long Eaton)..0.73
Don Beecroft (Rayleigh/Crewe)..0.57
Dave Slatford (Rayleigh)..0.57
Mick Fielding (Bradford/Canterbury)..0.31
Tony Armstrong (Hull)..0.00
Pete Barnes (Canterbury)..0.00
Colin Clark (Romford)..0.00
Geoff Davies (Berwick)..0.00
Barry Fitzgerald (Bradford)..0.00
Mick Glover (Romford/Hull)..0.00
Mike Lanham (Canterbury)..0.00
Geoff Lyon (Rochdale)..0.00
Colin Perry (Canterbury)..0.00
Colin Robertson (Sunderland)..0.00
Barry Smitherman (Crewe)..0.00
John Wilson (Sunderland)..0.00
Dennis Wright (Sunderland)..0.00
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.