Post by speedway_history on Feb 18, 2018 0:26:28 GMT 1
Allen Emmett (Hackney)..12.00
Anders Michanek (Reading)..11.36
Ivan Mauger (Exeter)..11.29
Ole Olsen (Wolverhampton)..10.82
Chris Pusey (Belle Vue)..10.55
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..10.32
Malcolm Simmons (King's Lynn)..10.26
John Boulger (Leicester)..10.24
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..10.18
John Louis (Ipswich)..10.06
Dag Lovaas (Reading)..10.06
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.95
Reidar Eide (Newport)..9.77
Christer Lofqvist (Poole)..9.58
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..9.44
Bernt Persson (Cradley Heath)..9.38
Bob Valentine (Sheffield)..9.30
Dave Jessup (Leicester)..9.24
Tommy Jansson (Wimbledon)..9.19
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (Cradley Heath)..9.12
Peter Collins (Belle Vue)..9.08
Jimmy McMillan (Coatbridge)..9.01
Bengt Jansson (Hackney)..8.86
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..8.73
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..8.59
Garry Middleton (Coventry)..8.33
John Harrhy (Coventry)..8.32
Pete Smith (Poole)..8.30
Geoff Curtis (Reading)..8.23
Bobby Beaton (Coatbridge)..8.00
George Hunter (Wolverhampton)..7.93
Barry Thomas (Hackney)..7.83
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..7.78
Hasse Holmqvist (Oxford)..7.77
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..7.74
Reg Wilson (Sheffield)..7.72
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..7.46
Billy Sanders (Ipswich)..7.43
Graham Plant (Newport)..7.39
Bob Kilby (Oxford/Exeter)..7.38
Roy Trigg (Newport)..7.37
Doug Wyer (Sheffield)..7.36
Norman Hunter (Swindon)..7.34
Neil Street (Newport)..7.28
Tony Lomas (Oxford/Exeter)..7.19
Odd Fossengen (Poole)..7.18
Bengt Larsson (Sheffield)..7.06
Frank Auffret (Halifax/Leicester)..7.04
Eric Broadbelt (Belle Vue)..7.00
Alan Knapkin (Reading)..7.00
Bert Harkins (Wimbledon)..6.95
Alan Wilkinson (Belle Vue)..6.94
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..6.92
John Titman (Halifax)..6.92
Arthur Browning (Wolverhampton/Poole/Swindon)..6.91
Rick France (Sheffield)..6.85
Edgar Stangeland (Swindon)..6.81
Graeme Stapleton (Wimbledon)..6.75
Jon Erskine (Wolverhampton)..6.73
Mike Keen (Swindon)..6.67
Ulf Lovaas (Cradley Heath)..6.62
Antoni Woryna (Poole)..6.49
Gordon Kennett (Oxford)..6.42
Tommy Nilsson (Hackney)..6.41
Scott Autrey (Exeter)..6.38
Christer Sjösten (Coatbridge)..6.38
Alan Jay (Coventry)..6.31
Charlie Monk (Halifax)..6.31
Ian Turner (King's Lynn)..6.28
Bill Andrew (Halifax)..6.25
Paul Tyrer (Belle Vue)..6.21
Malcolm Ballard (Oxford)..6.09
Mick Hines (Ipswich)..6.09
Bob Humphreys (King's Lynn)..6.07
Richard May (Reading)..6.05
Kevin Holden (Exeter)..6.00
Tommy Johansson (Ipswich)..6.00
Brian Paddington (King's Lynn)..6.00
Gary Peterson (Wolverhampton)..5.99
Peter Ingram (Exeter/Newport)..5.97
Brian Collins (Poole)..5.93
Olle Nygren (Ipswich)..5.87
Mick Bell (Reading)..5.83
Malcolm Shakespeare (Leicester)..5.80
Frank Shuter (Exeter)..5.80
Carl Glover (Reading/Halifax/Swindon/Wolverhampton..5.78
Bruce Cribb (Cradley Heath)..5.77
John Dews (Oxford)..5.72
Alan Sage (Ipswich)..5.68
Chris Morton (Belle Vue)..5.67
Mike Hiftle (Halifax)..5.63
Mike Broadbank (Reading/Hackney/Poole/Oxford)..5.60
Dave Kennett (Hackney)..5.55
Les Owen (Coventry)..5.55
Tom Leadbitter (Wolverhampton)..5.47
Barry Crowson (King's Lynn)..5.44
Geoff Maloney (Hackney)..5.44
Hugh Saunders (Hackney)..5.40
Rick Timmo (Oxford)..5.38
Bosse Wirebrand (Poole)..5.36
Chris Julian (Exeter)..5.34
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..5.29
Rick Woods (Newport)..5.28
Richard Greer (Reading)..5.20
Bobby McNeil (Reading/Oxford/Hackney)..5.18
Ian Hindle (Belle Vue)..5.16
Phil Herne (Wolverhampton)..5.14
Les Sharpe (Halifax)..5.14
Neil Cameron (Wimbledon)..5.09
Eddie Reeves (Oxford/King's Lynn)..5.05
Dave Mills (Poole/King's Lynn)..5.00
Tony Clarke (Wimbledon/Wolverhampton)..4.88
Colin Gooddy (Cradley Heath)..4.85
Pete Bailey (Coventry)..4.83
Jimmy Gallacher (Coatbridge)..4.82
Arthur Price (King's Lynn)..4.82
Geoff Mudge (Newport)..4.79
Dave Gifford (Coatbridge/Wolverhampton)..4.78
Mike Sampson (Exeter)..4.74
Brian Clark (Poole/Oxford/Cradley Heath)..4.73
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..4.72
Ray Bales (King's Lynn)..4.71
Geoff Bouchard (Swindon/Reading)..4.71
Malcolm Brown (Leicester)..4.67
Colin 'Spike' Burton (Wolverhampton)..4.67
Soren Karlsson (Coventry)..4.65
Dave Baugh (Wolverhampton)..4.63
Robin Adlington (Coatbridge)..4.55
Richard Hellsen (King's Lynn)..4.50
Pete Jarman (Cradley Heath)..4.49
Bob Coles (Exeter)..4.48
Bernie Leigh (Reading)..4.46
Dave Perks (Cradley Heath)..4.46
Roger Johns (Swindon/Cradley Heath/Coatbridge/Hackney/Poole/Oxford/Wolverhampton/Reading/Coventry)..4.44
Neil Middleditch (Coatbridge/Exeter)..4.44
Dave Morton (Hackney/Reading)..4.44
Malcolm Corradine (Cradley Heath)..4.40
Norman Storer (Leicester)..4.37
Jim Ryman (Poole)..4.34
Barney Kennett (Hackney)..4.31
Mitch Graham (Exeter/Hackney/Reading)..4.29
Brian Leonard (Swindon)..4.25
David Gagen (King's Lynn)..4.22
Bruce Forrester (Leicester)..4.21
Dave Gatenby (Halifax)..4.19
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..4.18
Kjell Gimre (Coatbridge)..4.13
George Barclay (Swindon)..4.00
Phil Crump (King's Lynn)..4.00
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..4.00
Mike Lanham (Ipswich)..4.00
Peter Murray (Reading/Wimbledon/Swindon)..4.00
Paul O'Neal (Cradley Heath/Coatbridge)..4.00
Paul Palfrey (Coatbridge)..4.00
Jim Tebby (Newport)..3.93
Ken Eyre (Wolverhampton)..3.82
Alan Cowland (Wimbledon/Newport)..3.65
Mick Handley (Swindon)..3.58
Geoff Ambrose (Cradley Heath/Leicester)..3.50
Peter Smith (Newport)..3.50
Roger Hill (Coventry)..3.44
Lars-Inge Hultberg (Cradley Heath)..3.44
Norman Strachan (Coatbridge/Poole)..3.35
John Jackson (Halifax)..3.28
Cliff Emms (Coventry)..3.26
Graham Drury (Cradley Heath/Reading)..3.20
Trevor Jones (Ipswich/Leicester)..3.20
Jack Millen (Reading)..3.20
Frank Smith (Coventry)..3.20
Dave Hemus (Belle Vue)..3.11
Russ Osborne (Poole/Swindon)..3.11
Brian Foote (Leicester)..3.09
Rob Jones (Wimbledon)..3.06
Geoff Pusey (Belle Vue)..3.05
Tony Featherstone (Wolverhampton)..3.00
George Major (Wolverhampton/Coventry/Cradley Heath)..3.00
Tony Freegard (Wolverhampton)..2.95
Ted Howgego (Halifax/Ipswich)..2.91
Ken McKinlay (King's Lynn/Cradley Heath/Coatbridge)..2.91
Rod Haynes (Sheffield)..2.67
Doug Underwood (Swindon)..2.67
Gerhard Uhlenbrock (Coventry)..2.53
Dave Harvey (Cradley Heath)..2.50
David Ashby (Swindon)..2.48
Jack Walker (Reading)..2.46
Trevor Geer (Reading)..2.40
Roger Parker (Wolverhampton)..2.40
Brian Woodward (Newport)..2.40
Martin Yeates (Poole)..2.40
Paul Gachet (Halifax/Swindon/Oxford/Newport)..2.33
Per Hansen (Halifax)..2.33
Dave Buttigieg (Poole)..2.10
Roland Duke (Wimbledon)..2.09
Dave Durham (Cradley Heath)..2.00
Martin Hitch (Swindon)..2.00
Colin Meredith (Wolverhampton)..2.00
Kevin Pope (Belle Vue)..2.00
Jimmy Squibb (Poole/Newport)..2.00
Doug Templeton (Reading)..2.00
Peter Moore (Hackney)..1.85
Alistair Brady (Coatbridge)..1.79
Roy Carter (Coventry)..1.67
Glyn Taylor (Hackney)..1.60
Dave "Tiger" Beech (Coatbridge)..1.33
Bob Old (Coventry)..1.33
Jan Gravningen (Halifax)..1.22
Sumner McKnight (Swindon)..0.94
Keith White (Leicester)..0.71
Egon Muller (Coatbridge)..0.57
Jeff Shirley (Coventry)..0.57
Billy Wall (Swindon)..0.50
John Wilson (Coatbridge)..0.31
Trevor Barnwell (Poole)..0.00
Peter Benjamin (Coatbridge)..0.00
Alan Bridgett (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Dingle Brown (Poole)..0.00
Brian Emery (King's Lynn)..0.00
Ian Fletcher (Wimbledon)..0.00
Wayne Forrest (King's Lynn)..0.00
Cyril Francis (King's Lynn)..0.00
Mike Fullerton (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Alan Guest (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Bernie Hornby (Oxford)..0.00
Ken Matthews (Exeter)..0.00
Roger Mills (Newport)..0.00
Kelvin Mullarkey (King's Lynn)..0.00
Ettienne Olivier (Coatbridge)..0.00
Les Ott (Hackney)..0.00
Dave Piddock (King's Lynn)..0.00
Roy Sizmore (Reading/Coventry)..0.00
Geoff Swindells (Coatbridge/Poole)..0.00
Peter Taylor (King's Lynn)..0.00
Nigel Wasley (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Jim Wells (Cradley Heath/Halifax)..0.00
John Davis (Poole/Oxford)..?.??
Terry Kelly (Belle Vue/Cradley Heath)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.
Anders Michanek (Reading)..11.36
Ivan Mauger (Exeter)..11.29
Ole Olsen (Wolverhampton)..10.82
Chris Pusey (Belle Vue)..10.55
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..10.32
Malcolm Simmons (King's Lynn)..10.26
John Boulger (Leicester)..10.24
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..10.18
John Louis (Ipswich)..10.06
Dag Lovaas (Reading)..10.06
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.95
Reidar Eide (Newport)..9.77
Christer Lofqvist (Poole)..9.58
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..9.44
Bernt Persson (Cradley Heath)..9.38
Bob Valentine (Sheffield)..9.30
Dave Jessup (Leicester)..9.24
Tommy Jansson (Wimbledon)..9.19
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (Cradley Heath)..9.12
Peter Collins (Belle Vue)..9.08
Jimmy McMillan (Coatbridge)..9.01
Bengt Jansson (Hackney)..8.86
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..8.73
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..8.59
Garry Middleton (Coventry)..8.33
John Harrhy (Coventry)..8.32
Pete Smith (Poole)..8.30
Geoff Curtis (Reading)..8.23
Bobby Beaton (Coatbridge)..8.00
George Hunter (Wolverhampton)..7.93
Barry Thomas (Hackney)..7.83
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..7.78
Hasse Holmqvist (Oxford)..7.77
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..7.74
Reg Wilson (Sheffield)..7.72
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..7.46
Billy Sanders (Ipswich)..7.43
Graham Plant (Newport)..7.39
Bob Kilby (Oxford/Exeter)..7.38
Roy Trigg (Newport)..7.37
Doug Wyer (Sheffield)..7.36
Norman Hunter (Swindon)..7.34
Neil Street (Newport)..7.28
Tony Lomas (Oxford/Exeter)..7.19
Odd Fossengen (Poole)..7.18
Bengt Larsson (Sheffield)..7.06
Frank Auffret (Halifax/Leicester)..7.04
Eric Broadbelt (Belle Vue)..7.00
Alan Knapkin (Reading)..7.00
Bert Harkins (Wimbledon)..6.95
Alan Wilkinson (Belle Vue)..6.94
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..6.92
John Titman (Halifax)..6.92
Arthur Browning (Wolverhampton/Poole/Swindon)..6.91
Rick France (Sheffield)..6.85
Edgar Stangeland (Swindon)..6.81
Graeme Stapleton (Wimbledon)..6.75
Jon Erskine (Wolverhampton)..6.73
Mike Keen (Swindon)..6.67
Ulf Lovaas (Cradley Heath)..6.62
Antoni Woryna (Poole)..6.49
Gordon Kennett (Oxford)..6.42
Tommy Nilsson (Hackney)..6.41
Scott Autrey (Exeter)..6.38
Christer Sjösten (Coatbridge)..6.38
Alan Jay (Coventry)..6.31
Charlie Monk (Halifax)..6.31
Ian Turner (King's Lynn)..6.28
Bill Andrew (Halifax)..6.25
Paul Tyrer (Belle Vue)..6.21
Malcolm Ballard (Oxford)..6.09
Mick Hines (Ipswich)..6.09
Bob Humphreys (King's Lynn)..6.07
Richard May (Reading)..6.05
Kevin Holden (Exeter)..6.00
Tommy Johansson (Ipswich)..6.00
Brian Paddington (King's Lynn)..6.00
Gary Peterson (Wolverhampton)..5.99
Peter Ingram (Exeter/Newport)..5.97
Brian Collins (Poole)..5.93
Olle Nygren (Ipswich)..5.87
Mick Bell (Reading)..5.83
Malcolm Shakespeare (Leicester)..5.80
Frank Shuter (Exeter)..5.80
Carl Glover (Reading/Halifax/Swindon/Wolverhampton..5.78
Bruce Cribb (Cradley Heath)..5.77
John Dews (Oxford)..5.72
Alan Sage (Ipswich)..5.68
Chris Morton (Belle Vue)..5.67
Mike Hiftle (Halifax)..5.63
Mike Broadbank (Reading/Hackney/Poole/Oxford)..5.60
Dave Kennett (Hackney)..5.55
Les Owen (Coventry)..5.55
Tom Leadbitter (Wolverhampton)..5.47
Barry Crowson (King's Lynn)..5.44
Geoff Maloney (Hackney)..5.44
Hugh Saunders (Hackney)..5.40
Rick Timmo (Oxford)..5.38
Bosse Wirebrand (Poole)..5.36
Chris Julian (Exeter)..5.34
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..5.29
Rick Woods (Newport)..5.28
Richard Greer (Reading)..5.20
Bobby McNeil (Reading/Oxford/Hackney)..5.18
Ian Hindle (Belle Vue)..5.16
Phil Herne (Wolverhampton)..5.14
Les Sharpe (Halifax)..5.14
Neil Cameron (Wimbledon)..5.09
Eddie Reeves (Oxford/King's Lynn)..5.05
Dave Mills (Poole/King's Lynn)..5.00
Tony Clarke (Wimbledon/Wolverhampton)..4.88
Colin Gooddy (Cradley Heath)..4.85
Pete Bailey (Coventry)..4.83
Jimmy Gallacher (Coatbridge)..4.82
Arthur Price (King's Lynn)..4.82
Geoff Mudge (Newport)..4.79
Dave Gifford (Coatbridge/Wolverhampton)..4.78
Mike Sampson (Exeter)..4.74
Brian Clark (Poole/Oxford/Cradley Heath)..4.73
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..4.72
Ray Bales (King's Lynn)..4.71
Geoff Bouchard (Swindon/Reading)..4.71
Malcolm Brown (Leicester)..4.67
Colin 'Spike' Burton (Wolverhampton)..4.67
Soren Karlsson (Coventry)..4.65
Dave Baugh (Wolverhampton)..4.63
Robin Adlington (Coatbridge)..4.55
Richard Hellsen (King's Lynn)..4.50
Pete Jarman (Cradley Heath)..4.49
Bob Coles (Exeter)..4.48
Bernie Leigh (Reading)..4.46
Dave Perks (Cradley Heath)..4.46
Roger Johns (Swindon/Cradley Heath/Coatbridge/Hackney/Poole/Oxford/Wolverhampton/Reading/Coventry)..4.44
Neil Middleditch (Coatbridge/Exeter)..4.44
Dave Morton (Hackney/Reading)..4.44
Malcolm Corradine (Cradley Heath)..4.40
Norman Storer (Leicester)..4.37
Jim Ryman (Poole)..4.34
Barney Kennett (Hackney)..4.31
Mitch Graham (Exeter/Hackney/Reading)..4.29
Brian Leonard (Swindon)..4.25
David Gagen (King's Lynn)..4.22
Bruce Forrester (Leicester)..4.21
Dave Gatenby (Halifax)..4.19
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..4.18
Kjell Gimre (Coatbridge)..4.13
George Barclay (Swindon)..4.00
Phil Crump (King's Lynn)..4.00
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..4.00
Mike Lanham (Ipswich)..4.00
Peter Murray (Reading/Wimbledon/Swindon)..4.00
Paul O'Neal (Cradley Heath/Coatbridge)..4.00
Paul Palfrey (Coatbridge)..4.00
Jim Tebby (Newport)..3.93
Ken Eyre (Wolverhampton)..3.82
Alan Cowland (Wimbledon/Newport)..3.65
Mick Handley (Swindon)..3.58
Geoff Ambrose (Cradley Heath/Leicester)..3.50
Peter Smith (Newport)..3.50
Roger Hill (Coventry)..3.44
Lars-Inge Hultberg (Cradley Heath)..3.44
Norman Strachan (Coatbridge/Poole)..3.35
John Jackson (Halifax)..3.28
Cliff Emms (Coventry)..3.26
Graham Drury (Cradley Heath/Reading)..3.20
Trevor Jones (Ipswich/Leicester)..3.20
Jack Millen (Reading)..3.20
Frank Smith (Coventry)..3.20
Dave Hemus (Belle Vue)..3.11
Russ Osborne (Poole/Swindon)..3.11
Brian Foote (Leicester)..3.09
Rob Jones (Wimbledon)..3.06
Geoff Pusey (Belle Vue)..3.05
Tony Featherstone (Wolverhampton)..3.00
George Major (Wolverhampton/Coventry/Cradley Heath)..3.00
Tony Freegard (Wolverhampton)..2.95
Ted Howgego (Halifax/Ipswich)..2.91
Ken McKinlay (King's Lynn/Cradley Heath/Coatbridge)..2.91
Rod Haynes (Sheffield)..2.67
Doug Underwood (Swindon)..2.67
Gerhard Uhlenbrock (Coventry)..2.53
Dave Harvey (Cradley Heath)..2.50
David Ashby (Swindon)..2.48
Jack Walker (Reading)..2.46
Trevor Geer (Reading)..2.40
Roger Parker (Wolverhampton)..2.40
Brian Woodward (Newport)..2.40
Martin Yeates (Poole)..2.40
Paul Gachet (Halifax/Swindon/Oxford/Newport)..2.33
Per Hansen (Halifax)..2.33
Dave Buttigieg (Poole)..2.10
Roland Duke (Wimbledon)..2.09
Dave Durham (Cradley Heath)..2.00
Martin Hitch (Swindon)..2.00
Colin Meredith (Wolverhampton)..2.00
Kevin Pope (Belle Vue)..2.00
Jimmy Squibb (Poole/Newport)..2.00
Doug Templeton (Reading)..2.00
Peter Moore (Hackney)..1.85
Alistair Brady (Coatbridge)..1.79
Roy Carter (Coventry)..1.67
Glyn Taylor (Hackney)..1.60
Dave "Tiger" Beech (Coatbridge)..1.33
Bob Old (Coventry)..1.33
Jan Gravningen (Halifax)..1.22
Sumner McKnight (Swindon)..0.94
Keith White (Leicester)..0.71
Egon Muller (Coatbridge)..0.57
Jeff Shirley (Coventry)..0.57
Billy Wall (Swindon)..0.50
John Wilson (Coatbridge)..0.31
Trevor Barnwell (Poole)..0.00
Peter Benjamin (Coatbridge)..0.00
Alan Bridgett (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Dingle Brown (Poole)..0.00
Brian Emery (King's Lynn)..0.00
Ian Fletcher (Wimbledon)..0.00
Wayne Forrest (King's Lynn)..0.00
Cyril Francis (King's Lynn)..0.00
Mike Fullerton (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Alan Guest (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Bernie Hornby (Oxford)..0.00
Ken Matthews (Exeter)..0.00
Roger Mills (Newport)..0.00
Kelvin Mullarkey (King's Lynn)..0.00
Ettienne Olivier (Coatbridge)..0.00
Les Ott (Hackney)..0.00
Dave Piddock (King's Lynn)..0.00
Roy Sizmore (Reading/Coventry)..0.00
Geoff Swindells (Coatbridge/Poole)..0.00
Peter Taylor (King's Lynn)..0.00
Nigel Wasley (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Jim Wells (Cradley Heath/Halifax)..0.00
John Davis (Poole/Oxford)..?.??
Terry Kelly (Belle Vue/Cradley Heath)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.