Post by speedway_history on Mar 17, 2018 22:44:07 GMT 1
Phil Herne (Birmingham)..10.48
Carl Glover (Boston)..10.29
Arthur Browning (Birmingham)..10.14
Tom Black (Teesside)..10.00
Mitch Graham (Workington)..10.00
John Jackson (Crewe)..9.95
Bruce Forrester (Teesside)..9.39
Mike Broadbank (Stoke)..9.37
Alan Knapkin (Bradford)..9.33
Graham Drury (Ellesmere Port)..9.31
Geoff Bouchard (Long Eaton)..9.24
Mike Lanham (Peterborough)..9.11
Jack Millen (Crewe)..9.10
John Hart (Birmingham)..8.99
George Major (Birmingham)..8.97
Dave Morton (Crewe)..8.87
Trevor Jones (Canterbury)..8.84
Tony Childs (Scunthorpe)..8.82
Dave Gifford (Coatbridge)..8.82
Malcolm MacKay (Workington)..8.77
Bobby McNeil (Eastbourne)..8.77
Brian Clark (Peterborough)..8.73
Brian Collins (Coatbridge)..8.66
Tony Featherstone (Bradford)..8.66
Tom Owen (Barrow)..8.54
Dave Baugh (Barrow)..8.46
Trevor Geer (Eastbourne)..8.46
'Taffy' Owen (Workington)..8.42
Colin Meredith (Bradford)..8.33
Colin Goad (Ellesmere Port)..8.32
Paul Gachet (Eastbourne)..8.29
Alan Molyneux (Long Eaton)..8.23
Ted Hubbard (Canterbury)..8.13
Ken McKinlay (Scunthorpe)..8.13
Jim Ryman (Boston)..8.07
Ken Fearon (Scunthorpe)..8.00
Terry Kelly (Barrow)..8.00
Russ Osborne (Boston)..8.00
Brian Foote (Rye House)..7.93
Dave Durham (Teesside)..7.87
Mike Sampson (Eastbourne)..7.79
Sid Sheldrick (Barrow)..7.77
Jim Wells (Sunderland/Berwick)..7.76
Pete Reading (Teesside)..7.73
Neil Middleditch (Eastbourne)..7.72
Robin Adlington (Coatbridge)..7.60
Geoff Pusey (Stoke)..7.46
Steve Clarke (Rye House)..7.45
Keith White (Crewe)..7.43
Steve Wilson (Birmingham)..7.43
Jimmy Gallacher (Coatbridge)..7.38
Paul O'Neal (Barrow)..7.37
Joe Owen (Barrow)..7.36
Steve Taylor (Ellesmere Port)..7.36
Brian Havelock (Sunderland/Berwick)..7.30
Alan Cowland (Workington)..7.28
Dave Gooderham (Canterbury)..7.28
Willie Templeton (Berwick)..7.27
Kelvin Mullarkey (Weymouth)..7.19
Brian Woodward (Stoke)..7.18
David Gagen (Boston)..7.15
Roger Wright (Teesside)..7.12
Pete Jarman (Eastbourne)..6.99
Phil Bass (Long Eaton)..6.95
Roger Johns (Canterbury)..6.93
Clive Hitch (Rye House)..6.88
Barney Kennett (Canterbury)..6.85
Graham Jones (Berwick)..6.80
Bob Hughes (Weymouth)..6.77
Jack Walker (Peterborough)..6.75
Mike Cake (Peterborough)..6.72
Trevor Barnwell (Rye House)..6.71
Doug Templeton (Berwick)..6.59
Doug Underwood (Scunthorpe)..6.56
Ricky Day (Birmingham)..6.55
Andy Sims (Scunthorpe)..6.54
Ian Cartwright (Crewe)..6.43
Derek Cook (Canterbury)..6.43
Russ Hodgson (Teesside)..6.42
Tim Swales (Sunderland/Scunthorpe/Teesside)..6.41
Steve Weatherley (Eastbourne)..6.41
Les Rumsey (Canterbury)..6.38
Steve Lomas (Weymouth)..6.36
Ken Matthews (Peterborough)..6.31
Roy Carter (Peterborough)..6.29
Martin Yeates (Eastbourne)..6.26
Rob Hollingworth (Boston)..6.18
George Barclay (Sunderland/Rye House)..6.16
Russ Dent (Sunderland)..6.15
Steve Osborn (Peterborough)..6.12
Chris Roynon (Barrow)..6.12
Keith Evans (Scunthorpe)..6.07
Andy Meldrum (Sunderland)..6.07
Wayne Hughes (Ellesmere Port)..6.05
Dingle Brown (Scunthorpe)..6.04
Chris Emery (Scunthorpe)..6.03
Steve Bastable (Stoke)..6.00
Denny Morter (Berwick)..6.00
Mick Fairbairn (Bradford)..5.98
Alan Bridgett (Stoke)..5.97
Nigel Wasley (Stoke/Ellesmere Port)..5.96
Duncan Meredith (Ellesmere Port)..5.89
Dave Piddock (Boston)..5.89
Steve Holden (Stoke)..5.87
Alf Wells (Berwick)..5.84
Grahame Dawson (Coatbridge)..5.83
Les Ott (Peterborough/Rye House/Crewe)..5.79
Roy Sizmore (Peterborough)..5.74
Cliff Anderson (Crewe)..5.72
Colin Farquharson (Berwick)..5.67
Nigel Couzens (Weymouth)..5.64
Mick Fishwick (Bradford)..5.63
Jack Bywater (Scunthorpe)..5.60
Steve Watson (Workington)..5.54
Geoff Swindells (Weymouth)..5.51
Peter Moore (Rye House)..5.39
Bob Young (Rye House)..5.31
John Gibbons (Rye House)..5.29
Andy Cusworth (Stoke)..5.22
Gerald Smitherman (Ellesmere Port)..5.20
Steve Wilcock (Bradford)..5.15
John Wilson (Coatbridge)..5.15
Carl Askew (Birmingham)..5.14
Alan Emerson (Teesside)..5.14
Les Glover (Boston)..5.07
Alan Witt (Long Eaton)..5.05
Keith Anderson (Birmingham)..5.02
Dennis Gavros (Sunderland)..5.00
Darryl Stobbart (Workington)..4.98
Clark Facey (Weymouth)..4.88
Russell Foot (Weymouth)..4.88
Peter Thompson (Peterborough)..4.85
Glyn Facey (Weymouth)..4.80
Bob Cooper (Rye House)..4.78
Roger Austin (Bradford)..4.76
Eric Dugard (Eastbourne/Peterborough)..4.74
Mick Fielding (Bradford)..4.74
Dave Trownson (Berwick/Boston)..4.69
Roger Parker (Stoke)..4.67
Eddie Argall (Coatbridge/Bradford)..4.62
Wayne Forrest (Crewe)..4.59
Mike Gardner (Crewe)..4.57
Rob Jones (Canterbury)..4.54
Graham Clifton (Weymouth/Canterbury)..4.50
Tony Freegard (Weymouth/Stoke)..4.44
Nicky Allott (Ellesmere Port)..4.37
Pete Wigley (Rye House)..4.36
Steve Finch (Long Eaton)..4.33
Brian Paddington (Weymouth)..4.28
Chris Doyle (Scunthorpe)..4.14
Chris Drewett (Peterborough)..4.14
Bernie Hornby (Workington)..4.14
Alan Grahame (Birmingham)..4.13
James Bond (Long Eaton)..4.06
Brian Chaldecott (Coatbridge/Bradford)..4.00
Stewart Collin (Sunderland)..4.00
Rex Garrod (Scunthorpe)..4.00
Brian Johnson (Sunderland)..4.00
Colin Pestell (Teesside)..4.00
Chris Quigley (Coatbridge)..4.00
Martin Sumsion (Birmingham)..4.00
Max Brown (Long Eaton)..3.90
Dave Harvey (Long Eaton)..3.90
Rob Mouncer (Boston)..3.79
Ian Wilson (Berwick)..3.76
Vic Harding (Sunderland)..3.71
Pip Austen (Long Eaton)..3.63
Tony Swales (Teesside)..3.63
Ken Stafford (Ellesmere Port)..3.60
Garry Moore (Sunderland)..3.53
Robin Dixon (Berwick)..3.50
Mark Sawyers (Weymouth)..3.47
Barry Meeks (Crewe)..3.43
Mick Sheldrick (Barrow)..3.40
Mike Ferreira (Coatbridge)..3.33
Dave MacKay (Canterbury)..3.33
Merv Salt (Canterbury/Teesside)..3.23
Billy Burton (Scunthorpe/Boston)..3.20
Peter Murray (Canterbury)..3.09
Jimmy Squibb (Canterbury)..3.08
Harry MacLean (Long Eaton)..2.97
Stuart Cope (Crewe)..2.91
David Emery (Canterbury)..2.91
Ian Fletcher (Canterbury)..2.86
Roger Pascall (Scunthorpe)..2.86
Ray Watkins (Scunthorpe)..2.86
John Robson (Sunderland)..2.82
Jim Beresford (Coatbridge)..2.74
Graham Tattersall (Barrow)..2.74
Steve Casey (Ellesmere Port)..2.71
Dave Parkin (Bradford)..2.70
Malcolm Corradine (Long Eaton)..2.67
Martin Hitch (Teesside)..2.67
Mick Newton (Stoke)..2.67
Trevor Whiting (Barrow/Boston)..2.67
Andy Reid (Barrow/Scunthorpe/Crewe)..2.57
Ian Teale (Long Eaton)..2.54
Derek Fell (Sunderland)..2.50
Dave Patten (Long Eaton/Stoke)..2.40
Norman Strachan (Coatbridge)..2.40
Peter Cairns (Peterborough)..2.35
Andy Hines (Scunthorpe)..2.33
Ray Hassall (Ellesmere Port)..2.16
Paul Wells (Crewe)..2.12
Ali Devine (Coatbridge)..2.00
Phil Cornwell (Peterborough)..1.85
Steve Lawson (Workington/Crewe)..1.85
Brian Donovan (Berwick/Bradford)..1.45
Nigel Rackett (Long Eaton)..1.33
Terry Barclay (Canterbury)..0.80
Jon Bower (Sunderland)..0.73
Allen Emmett (Rye House)..0.67
Paul Callaghan (Sunderland)..0.36
Mike Bessant (Crewe)..0.00
Fred Caffrey (Canterbury)..0.00
Mike Durose (Long Eaton)..0.00
Ken Jarvie (Canterbury)..0.00
Charlie McCormack (Barrow)..0.00
Keith Redhead (Peterborough)..0.00
Paul Tillman (Bradford)..0.00
Paul Willets (Teesside)..0.00
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.
Carl Glover (Boston)..10.29
Arthur Browning (Birmingham)..10.14
Tom Black (Teesside)..10.00
Mitch Graham (Workington)..10.00
John Jackson (Crewe)..9.95
Bruce Forrester (Teesside)..9.39
Mike Broadbank (Stoke)..9.37
Alan Knapkin (Bradford)..9.33
Graham Drury (Ellesmere Port)..9.31
Geoff Bouchard (Long Eaton)..9.24
Mike Lanham (Peterborough)..9.11
Jack Millen (Crewe)..9.10
John Hart (Birmingham)..8.99
George Major (Birmingham)..8.97
Dave Morton (Crewe)..8.87
Trevor Jones (Canterbury)..8.84
Tony Childs (Scunthorpe)..8.82
Dave Gifford (Coatbridge)..8.82
Malcolm MacKay (Workington)..8.77
Bobby McNeil (Eastbourne)..8.77
Brian Clark (Peterborough)..8.73
Brian Collins (Coatbridge)..8.66
Tony Featherstone (Bradford)..8.66
Tom Owen (Barrow)..8.54
Dave Baugh (Barrow)..8.46
Trevor Geer (Eastbourne)..8.46
'Taffy' Owen (Workington)..8.42
Colin Meredith (Bradford)..8.33
Colin Goad (Ellesmere Port)..8.32
Paul Gachet (Eastbourne)..8.29
Alan Molyneux (Long Eaton)..8.23
Ted Hubbard (Canterbury)..8.13
Ken McKinlay (Scunthorpe)..8.13
Jim Ryman (Boston)..8.07
Ken Fearon (Scunthorpe)..8.00
Terry Kelly (Barrow)..8.00
Russ Osborne (Boston)..8.00
Brian Foote (Rye House)..7.93
Dave Durham (Teesside)..7.87
Mike Sampson (Eastbourne)..7.79
Sid Sheldrick (Barrow)..7.77
Jim Wells (Sunderland/Berwick)..7.76
Pete Reading (Teesside)..7.73
Neil Middleditch (Eastbourne)..7.72
Robin Adlington (Coatbridge)..7.60
Geoff Pusey (Stoke)..7.46
Steve Clarke (Rye House)..7.45
Keith White (Crewe)..7.43
Steve Wilson (Birmingham)..7.43
Jimmy Gallacher (Coatbridge)..7.38
Paul O'Neal (Barrow)..7.37
Joe Owen (Barrow)..7.36
Steve Taylor (Ellesmere Port)..7.36
Brian Havelock (Sunderland/Berwick)..7.30
Alan Cowland (Workington)..7.28
Dave Gooderham (Canterbury)..7.28
Willie Templeton (Berwick)..7.27
Kelvin Mullarkey (Weymouth)..7.19
Brian Woodward (Stoke)..7.18
David Gagen (Boston)..7.15
Roger Wright (Teesside)..7.12
Pete Jarman (Eastbourne)..6.99
Phil Bass (Long Eaton)..6.95
Roger Johns (Canterbury)..6.93
Clive Hitch (Rye House)..6.88
Barney Kennett (Canterbury)..6.85
Graham Jones (Berwick)..6.80
Bob Hughes (Weymouth)..6.77
Jack Walker (Peterborough)..6.75
Mike Cake (Peterborough)..6.72
Trevor Barnwell (Rye House)..6.71
Doug Templeton (Berwick)..6.59
Doug Underwood (Scunthorpe)..6.56
Ricky Day (Birmingham)..6.55
Andy Sims (Scunthorpe)..6.54
Ian Cartwright (Crewe)..6.43
Derek Cook (Canterbury)..6.43
Russ Hodgson (Teesside)..6.42
Tim Swales (Sunderland/Scunthorpe/Teesside)..6.41
Steve Weatherley (Eastbourne)..6.41
Les Rumsey (Canterbury)..6.38
Steve Lomas (Weymouth)..6.36
Ken Matthews (Peterborough)..6.31
Roy Carter (Peterborough)..6.29
Martin Yeates (Eastbourne)..6.26
Rob Hollingworth (Boston)..6.18
George Barclay (Sunderland/Rye House)..6.16
Russ Dent (Sunderland)..6.15
Steve Osborn (Peterborough)..6.12
Chris Roynon (Barrow)..6.12
Keith Evans (Scunthorpe)..6.07
Andy Meldrum (Sunderland)..6.07
Wayne Hughes (Ellesmere Port)..6.05
Dingle Brown (Scunthorpe)..6.04
Chris Emery (Scunthorpe)..6.03
Steve Bastable (Stoke)..6.00
Denny Morter (Berwick)..6.00
Mick Fairbairn (Bradford)..5.98
Alan Bridgett (Stoke)..5.97
Nigel Wasley (Stoke/Ellesmere Port)..5.96
Duncan Meredith (Ellesmere Port)..5.89
Dave Piddock (Boston)..5.89
Steve Holden (Stoke)..5.87
Alf Wells (Berwick)..5.84
Grahame Dawson (Coatbridge)..5.83
Les Ott (Peterborough/Rye House/Crewe)..5.79
Roy Sizmore (Peterborough)..5.74
Cliff Anderson (Crewe)..5.72
Colin Farquharson (Berwick)..5.67
Nigel Couzens (Weymouth)..5.64
Mick Fishwick (Bradford)..5.63
Jack Bywater (Scunthorpe)..5.60
Steve Watson (Workington)..5.54
Geoff Swindells (Weymouth)..5.51
Peter Moore (Rye House)..5.39
Bob Young (Rye House)..5.31
John Gibbons (Rye House)..5.29
Andy Cusworth (Stoke)..5.22
Gerald Smitherman (Ellesmere Port)..5.20
Steve Wilcock (Bradford)..5.15
John Wilson (Coatbridge)..5.15
Carl Askew (Birmingham)..5.14
Alan Emerson (Teesside)..5.14
Les Glover (Boston)..5.07
Alan Witt (Long Eaton)..5.05
Keith Anderson (Birmingham)..5.02
Dennis Gavros (Sunderland)..5.00
Darryl Stobbart (Workington)..4.98
Clark Facey (Weymouth)..4.88
Russell Foot (Weymouth)..4.88
Peter Thompson (Peterborough)..4.85
Glyn Facey (Weymouth)..4.80
Bob Cooper (Rye House)..4.78
Roger Austin (Bradford)..4.76
Eric Dugard (Eastbourne/Peterborough)..4.74
Mick Fielding (Bradford)..4.74
Dave Trownson (Berwick/Boston)..4.69
Roger Parker (Stoke)..4.67
Eddie Argall (Coatbridge/Bradford)..4.62
Wayne Forrest (Crewe)..4.59
Mike Gardner (Crewe)..4.57
Rob Jones (Canterbury)..4.54
Graham Clifton (Weymouth/Canterbury)..4.50
Tony Freegard (Weymouth/Stoke)..4.44
Nicky Allott (Ellesmere Port)..4.37
Pete Wigley (Rye House)..4.36
Steve Finch (Long Eaton)..4.33
Brian Paddington (Weymouth)..4.28
Chris Doyle (Scunthorpe)..4.14
Chris Drewett (Peterborough)..4.14
Bernie Hornby (Workington)..4.14
Alan Grahame (Birmingham)..4.13
James Bond (Long Eaton)..4.06
Brian Chaldecott (Coatbridge/Bradford)..4.00
Stewart Collin (Sunderland)..4.00
Rex Garrod (Scunthorpe)..4.00
Brian Johnson (Sunderland)..4.00
Colin Pestell (Teesside)..4.00
Chris Quigley (Coatbridge)..4.00
Martin Sumsion (Birmingham)..4.00
Max Brown (Long Eaton)..3.90
Dave Harvey (Long Eaton)..3.90
Rob Mouncer (Boston)..3.79
Ian Wilson (Berwick)..3.76
Vic Harding (Sunderland)..3.71
Pip Austen (Long Eaton)..3.63
Tony Swales (Teesside)..3.63
Ken Stafford (Ellesmere Port)..3.60
Garry Moore (Sunderland)..3.53
Robin Dixon (Berwick)..3.50
Mark Sawyers (Weymouth)..3.47
Barry Meeks (Crewe)..3.43
Mick Sheldrick (Barrow)..3.40
Mike Ferreira (Coatbridge)..3.33
Dave MacKay (Canterbury)..3.33
Merv Salt (Canterbury/Teesside)..3.23
Billy Burton (Scunthorpe/Boston)..3.20
Peter Murray (Canterbury)..3.09
Jimmy Squibb (Canterbury)..3.08
Harry MacLean (Long Eaton)..2.97
Stuart Cope (Crewe)..2.91
David Emery (Canterbury)..2.91
Ian Fletcher (Canterbury)..2.86
Roger Pascall (Scunthorpe)..2.86
Ray Watkins (Scunthorpe)..2.86
John Robson (Sunderland)..2.82
Jim Beresford (Coatbridge)..2.74
Graham Tattersall (Barrow)..2.74
Steve Casey (Ellesmere Port)..2.71
Dave Parkin (Bradford)..2.70
Malcolm Corradine (Long Eaton)..2.67
Martin Hitch (Teesside)..2.67
Mick Newton (Stoke)..2.67
Trevor Whiting (Barrow/Boston)..2.67
Andy Reid (Barrow/Scunthorpe/Crewe)..2.57
Ian Teale (Long Eaton)..2.54
Derek Fell (Sunderland)..2.50
Dave Patten (Long Eaton/Stoke)..2.40
Norman Strachan (Coatbridge)..2.40
Peter Cairns (Peterborough)..2.35
Andy Hines (Scunthorpe)..2.33
Ray Hassall (Ellesmere Port)..2.16
Paul Wells (Crewe)..2.12
Ali Devine (Coatbridge)..2.00
Phil Cornwell (Peterborough)..1.85
Steve Lawson (Workington/Crewe)..1.85
Brian Donovan (Berwick/Bradford)..1.45
Nigel Rackett (Long Eaton)..1.33
Terry Barclay (Canterbury)..0.80
Jon Bower (Sunderland)..0.73
Allen Emmett (Rye House)..0.67
Paul Callaghan (Sunderland)..0.36
Mike Bessant (Crewe)..0.00
Fred Caffrey (Canterbury)..0.00
Mike Durose (Long Eaton)..0.00
Ken Jarvie (Canterbury)..0.00
Charlie McCormack (Barrow)..0.00
Keith Redhead (Peterborough)..0.00
Paul Tillman (Bradford)..0.00
Paul Willets (Teesside)..0.00
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.