Post by speedway_history on Apr 18, 2018 19:28:35 GMT 1
Ivan Mauger (Exeter)..11.52
Phil Crump (Newport)..11.15
Peter Collins (Belle Vue)..11.13
Anders Michanek (Reading)..10.90
Ole Olsen (Wolverhampton)..10.79
John Louis (Ipswich)..10.58
Dave Jessup (Leicester)..10.41
Malcolm Simmons (Poole)..10.41
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..10.13
Tommy Jansson (Wimbledon)..10.12
Dag Lovaas (Oxford)..10.04
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..9.90
Reg Wilson (Sheffield)..9.79
Jimmy McMillan (Hull)..9.69
Billy Sanders (Ipswich)..9.58
Doug Wyer (Sheffield)..9.37
Chris Morton (Belle Vue)..9.27
Barry Briggs (Wimbledon)..9.23
Scott Autrey (Exeter)..9.19
Reidar Eide (Newport)..8.98
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..8.87
Chris Pusey (Halifax)..8.77
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..8.76
John Boulger (Cradley Heath)..8.73
Phil Herne (Newport)..8.70
Bob Valentine (Coventry)..8.66
Bernt Persson (Cradley Heath)..8.58
Dave Morton (Hackney)..8.54
Gordon Kennett (Oxford)..8.41
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..8.26
Rick France (Halifax)..8.03
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..8.02
Hasse Holmqvist (Oxford)..8.00
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..7.91
Barry Thomas (Hackney)..7.81
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..7.75
Arthur Price (Cradley Heath)..7.68
Christer Lofqvist (Hackney)..7.61
Graham Plant (Halifax)..7.58
Bruce Cribb (Cradley Heath)..7.53
Eric Broadbelt (Poole)..7.50
Kevin Holden (Exeter)..7.50
Richard Greer (Oxford)..7.48
Ian Turner (King's Lynn)..7.48
Michael Lee (King's Lynn)..7.43
John Davis (Reading)..7.37
Neil Street (Newport)..7.32
Bobby Beaton (Hull)..7.20
Alan Wilkinson (Belle Vue)..7.14
Bob Coles (Newport)..7.13
Charlie Monk (Halifax)..7.11
Zenon Plech (Hackney)..7.11
Edgar Stangeland (Wimbledon/Swindon)..7.10
Bengt Jansson (Reading)..7.06
George Hunter (Wolverhampton)..6.99
Tommy Johansson (Hull)..6.64
John Dews (Oxford)..6.57
Mitch Graham (Hull)..6.53
Mike Lanham (Ipswich)..6.44
Carl Glover (Sheffield)..6.41
Steve Gresham (Newport)..6.34
Finn Thomsen (Wolverhampton)..6.29
Christer Sjösten (Poole)..6.23
Paul Tyrer (Belle Vue)..6.21
Trevor Hedge (King's Lynn)..6.20
Bert Harkins (Wimbledon)..6.11
Soren Karlsson (Sheffield)..6.09
Steve Reinke (Exeter)..6.07
Tom Owen (Hull/Newport)..6.02
Dave Baugh (Hull)..6.00
Arthur Browning (Wolverhampton/Hull/Newport)..6.00
Rod Haynes (Sheffield)..6.00
Ian Cartwright (Halifax)..5.92
Ila Teromaa (Leicester)..5.91
John Titman (Exeter)..5.89
Craig Pendlebury (Sheffield)..5.88
Keith Evans (Newport/Poole/Cradley Heath)..5.85
Gary Peterson (Wolverhampton)..5.85
Frank Auffret (Leicester)..5.84
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..5.84
Ray Bales (King's Lynn)..5.77
Garry Middleton (King's Lynn)..5.76
Henny Kroeze (Halifax)..5.74
Trevor Geer (Oxford)..5.73
Les Rumsey (Exeter)..5.71
Tony Lomas (Leicester)..5.70
Bernie Leigh (Reading)..5.59
Bob Humphreys (Reading)..5.56
Brian Woodward (Newport)..5.56
Norman Hunter (Swindon)..5.43
Colin Gooddy (Poole)..5.39
Tommy Nilsson (Coventry)..5.37
Pete Smith (Poole)..5.29
Lou Sansom (Hull)..5.22
Mick Bell (Reading)..5.21
Brian Clark (Hull/Cradley Heath/Poole/Oxford)..5.17
John Harrhy (Coventry)..5.14
Brian Havelock (Hull)..5.14
Mick Hines (Ipswich)..5.13
Russ Hodgson (Belle Vue)..5.03
Trevor Jones (Ipswich)..4.99
Richard May (Reading)..4.99
Barry Crowson (Wimbledon)..4.97
Geoff Mudge (Exeter)..4.96
Keith White (Leicester)..4.93
Dave Gatenby (Halifax)..4.89
Alan Grahame (Wolverhampton/Poole/Hull/Swindon)..4.87
Sandor Levai (Cradley Heath)..4.87
Larry Ross (Wimbledon)..4.85
Steve Bastable (Cradley Heath)..4.84
Ted Howgego (Ipswich)..4.78
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..4.76
Richard Hellsen (Oxford)..4.75
Olle Nygren (King's Lynn)..4.75
Kym Amundson (Hull/Sheffield)..4.74
Les Glover (Sheffield)..4.73
Mike Farrell (Exeter)..4.72
Dave Kennett (Hackney)..4.68
Ian Hindle (Coventry/Belle Vue)..4.63
Steve Lomas (Hackney)..4.60
Graham Drury (Newport/Hull//Cradley Heath/Exeter)..4.57
David Gagen (King's Lynn)..4.56
Jan Andersson (Swindon)..4.56
Dave Perks (Cradley Heath)..4.56
Malcolm Shakespeare (Wolverhampton)..4.55
Neil Middleditch (Poole)..4.48
Mike Broadbank (Hackney)..4.46
Alan Molyneux (Coventry)..4.43
Geoff Bouchard (Swindon)..4.42
Roger Johns (Wimbledon)..4.40
Alan Jay (Coventry)..4.36
Mike Hiftle (Halifax)..4.32
Bobby McNeil (Swindon)..4.27
Steve Weatherley (Poole/Cradley Heath/Hull/Oxford)..4.27
Doug Underwood (Leicester)..4.17
Paul Gachet (Oxford)..4.15
Jan Henningsen (King's Lynn)..4.07
Robbie Blackadder (Leicester)..4.00
Billy Burton (King's Lynn)..4.00
Les Collins (Belle Vue)..4.00
Colin Goad (Cradley Heath)..4.00
Alan Grimshaw (Belle Vue)..4.00
Chris Mackett (Halifax)..4.00
Eddie Reeves (King's Lynn)..4.00
Colin Richardson (Hull/Reading/Swindon)..4.00
Alan Sage (Cradley Heath)..4.00
Andy Sims (King's Lynn)..4.00
Steve Wilcock (Swindon)..4.00
Ted Hubbard (Hackney)..3.86
Frank Smith (Coventry)..3.84
Andy Cusworth (Halifax)..3.83
Neil Cameron (Poole)..3.77
Norman Storer (Leicester)..3.75
Carl Askew (Cradley Heath/Wolverhampton/Sheffield)..3.67
Geoff Pusey (Belle Vue)..3.55
Keith Anderson (Wolverhampton/Poole/Hull/Cradley Heath)..3.50
Wayne Hughes (Cradley Heath/Swindon)..3.50
Alan Cowland (Hull)..3.49
Robin Amundson (Hull)..3.45
Chris Julian (Exeter)..3.44
Mick Newton (Halifax)..3.33
Jim Tebby (Newport)..3.26
Dave Gooderham (Ipswich/Halifax)..3.20
John Jackson (Halifax)..3.20
Colin Meredith (Wolverhampton)..3.19
Mike Keen (Swindon)..3.18
Nicky Allott (Sheffield)..3.17
Tony Clarke (Wolverhampton)..3.16
Tony Boyle (Sheffield/Wolverhampton/Newport)..3.11
Tom Leadbitter (Wolverhampton)..3.11
Russ Osborne (Cradley Heath/Newport)..3.03
Phil Bass (Newport/Hull/Cradley Heath/Leicester/Sheffield)..3.00
Kelvin Mullarkey (Cradley Heath/Hackney)..2.93
Ron Henderson (Hull/Swindon)..2.91
Mike Sampson (Exeter/Newport/Hull)..2.86
David Ashby (Swindon)..2.79
Leif Berlin (Wolverhampton)..2.77
Vic Harding (Exeter/Hull)..2.75
Nigel Wasley (Wolverhampton/Hull/Cradley Heath)..2.75
Terry Casserley (Halifax)..2.67
Rob Hollingworth (King's Lynn/Hull/Wolverhampton/Poole)..2.67
Martin Yeates (Poole)..2.53
Chris Turner (Belle Vue/Cradley Heath)..2.50
Helge Langli (Oxford)..2.46
Alan Emerson (Wolverhampton/Leicester)..2.40
Steve Holden (Cradley Heath)..2.40
Les Ott (Hackney)..2.40
Gerald Purkiss (Exeter)..2.40
Ricky Day (Sheffield/Wolverhampton/Cradley Heath/Reading/Newport)..2.33
Mitch Shirra (Coventry)..2.23
Barney Kennett (Oxford/Hackney/Newport)..2.22
Graham Banks (Wimbledon)..2.19
Bob Cooper (Leicester)..2.00
Colin Farquharson (Cradley Heath)..2.00
John McNeil (Newport)..2.00
Dave Piddock (Poole)..2.00
Paul Share (Cradley Heath)..2.00
Pepe Teromaa (Coventry)..2.00
Dave Trownson (Wolverhampton)..2.00
Steve Finch (Halifax)..1.92
Tony Featherstone (Sheffield/Wolverhampton/Newport)..1.78
Pete Wigley (Hull/Cradley Heath/Swindon)..1.78
Tony Gillias (Coventry)..1.71
Roger Hill (Coventry)..1.71
Sid Sheldrick (Wolverhampton/Hull)..1.60
Ken Matthews (Cradley Heath/Sheffield/Swindon)..1.45
Eddie Davidsson (Oxford)..1.41
Eric Dugard (Wolverhampton)..1.33
Mick Handley (Swindon)..1.33
Mike Powell (Newport)..1.33
Barry Duke (Swindon)..1.20
Paul Dowdall (Wimbledon)..1.00
Alan Johns (Wimbledon)..1.00
Phil Micheledies (Wolverhampton)..1.00
Andy Cowan (Leicester/Reading)..0.67
Christoph Betzl (Poole)..0.57
Brian Leonard (Leicester)..0.50
Eddie Argall (Reading)..0.00
Graham Crook (Swindon)..0.00
Alan Elliott (Hackney)..0.00
Brian Emery (Leicester)..0.00
Robbie Gardner (Hull)..0.00
Stefan Johansson (Coventry)..0.00
Alan Knapkin (Wolverhampton)..0.00
David Levings (King's Lynn/Leicester)..0.00
Dave Patten (Swindon)..0.00
Pete Rodger (Newport)..0.00
Timmy Joe Shepherd (Hackney)..0.00
Pete Smith (King's Lynn)..0.00
Melvin Soffe (Swindon)..0.00
Bob Young (Cradley Heath)..0.00
Joe Owen (Hull/Newport/Hackney)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.
Phil Crump (Newport)..11.15
Peter Collins (Belle Vue)..11.13
Anders Michanek (Reading)..10.90
Ole Olsen (Wolverhampton)..10.79
John Louis (Ipswich)..10.58
Dave Jessup (Leicester)..10.41
Malcolm Simmons (Poole)..10.41
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..10.13
Tommy Jansson (Wimbledon)..10.12
Dag Lovaas (Oxford)..10.04
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..9.90
Reg Wilson (Sheffield)..9.79
Jimmy McMillan (Hull)..9.69
Billy Sanders (Ipswich)..9.58
Doug Wyer (Sheffield)..9.37
Chris Morton (Belle Vue)..9.27
Barry Briggs (Wimbledon)..9.23
Scott Autrey (Exeter)..9.19
Reidar Eide (Newport)..8.98
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..8.87
Chris Pusey (Halifax)..8.77
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..8.76
John Boulger (Cradley Heath)..8.73
Phil Herne (Newport)..8.70
Bob Valentine (Coventry)..8.66
Bernt Persson (Cradley Heath)..8.58
Dave Morton (Hackney)..8.54
Gordon Kennett (Oxford)..8.41
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..8.26
Rick France (Halifax)..8.03
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..8.02
Hasse Holmqvist (Oxford)..8.00
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..7.91
Barry Thomas (Hackney)..7.81
Tony Davey (Ipswich)..7.75
Arthur Price (Cradley Heath)..7.68
Christer Lofqvist (Hackney)..7.61
Graham Plant (Halifax)..7.58
Bruce Cribb (Cradley Heath)..7.53
Eric Broadbelt (Poole)..7.50
Kevin Holden (Exeter)..7.50
Richard Greer (Oxford)..7.48
Ian Turner (King's Lynn)..7.48
Michael Lee (King's Lynn)..7.43
John Davis (Reading)..7.37
Neil Street (Newport)..7.32
Bobby Beaton (Hull)..7.20
Alan Wilkinson (Belle Vue)..7.14
Bob Coles (Newport)..7.13
Charlie Monk (Halifax)..7.11
Zenon Plech (Hackney)..7.11
Edgar Stangeland (Wimbledon/Swindon)..7.10
Bengt Jansson (Reading)..7.06
George Hunter (Wolverhampton)..6.99
Tommy Johansson (Hull)..6.64
John Dews (Oxford)..6.57
Mitch Graham (Hull)..6.53
Mike Lanham (Ipswich)..6.44
Carl Glover (Sheffield)..6.41
Steve Gresham (Newport)..6.34
Finn Thomsen (Wolverhampton)..6.29
Christer Sjösten (Poole)..6.23
Paul Tyrer (Belle Vue)..6.21
Trevor Hedge (King's Lynn)..6.20
Bert Harkins (Wimbledon)..6.11
Soren Karlsson (Sheffield)..6.09
Steve Reinke (Exeter)..6.07
Tom Owen (Hull/Newport)..6.02
Dave Baugh (Hull)..6.00
Arthur Browning (Wolverhampton/Hull/Newport)..6.00
Rod Haynes (Sheffield)..6.00
Ian Cartwright (Halifax)..5.92
Ila Teromaa (Leicester)..5.91
John Titman (Exeter)..5.89
Craig Pendlebury (Sheffield)..5.88
Keith Evans (Newport/Poole/Cradley Heath)..5.85
Gary Peterson (Wolverhampton)..5.85
Frank Auffret (Leicester)..5.84
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..5.84
Ray Bales (King's Lynn)..5.77
Garry Middleton (King's Lynn)..5.76
Henny Kroeze (Halifax)..5.74
Trevor Geer (Oxford)..5.73
Les Rumsey (Exeter)..5.71
Tony Lomas (Leicester)..5.70
Bernie Leigh (Reading)..5.59
Bob Humphreys (Reading)..5.56
Brian Woodward (Newport)..5.56
Norman Hunter (Swindon)..5.43
Colin Gooddy (Poole)..5.39
Tommy Nilsson (Coventry)..5.37
Pete Smith (Poole)..5.29
Lou Sansom (Hull)..5.22
Mick Bell (Reading)..5.21
Brian Clark (Hull/Cradley Heath/Poole/Oxford)..5.17
John Harrhy (Coventry)..5.14
Brian Havelock (Hull)..5.14
Mick Hines (Ipswich)..5.13
Russ Hodgson (Belle Vue)..5.03
Trevor Jones (Ipswich)..4.99
Richard May (Reading)..4.99
Barry Crowson (Wimbledon)..4.97
Geoff Mudge (Exeter)..4.96
Keith White (Leicester)..4.93
Dave Gatenby (Halifax)..4.89
Alan Grahame (Wolverhampton/Poole/Hull/Swindon)..4.87
Sandor Levai (Cradley Heath)..4.87
Larry Ross (Wimbledon)..4.85
Steve Bastable (Cradley Heath)..4.84
Ted Howgego (Ipswich)..4.78
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..4.76
Richard Hellsen (Oxford)..4.75
Olle Nygren (King's Lynn)..4.75
Kym Amundson (Hull/Sheffield)..4.74
Les Glover (Sheffield)..4.73
Mike Farrell (Exeter)..4.72
Dave Kennett (Hackney)..4.68
Ian Hindle (Coventry/Belle Vue)..4.63
Steve Lomas (Hackney)..4.60
Graham Drury (Newport/Hull//Cradley Heath/Exeter)..4.57
David Gagen (King's Lynn)..4.56
Jan Andersson (Swindon)..4.56
Dave Perks (Cradley Heath)..4.56
Malcolm Shakespeare (Wolverhampton)..4.55
Neil Middleditch (Poole)..4.48
Mike Broadbank (Hackney)..4.46
Alan Molyneux (Coventry)..4.43
Geoff Bouchard (Swindon)..4.42
Roger Johns (Wimbledon)..4.40
Alan Jay (Coventry)..4.36
Mike Hiftle (Halifax)..4.32
Bobby McNeil (Swindon)..4.27
Steve Weatherley (Poole/Cradley Heath/Hull/Oxford)..4.27
Doug Underwood (Leicester)..4.17
Paul Gachet (Oxford)..4.15
Jan Henningsen (King's Lynn)..4.07
Robbie Blackadder (Leicester)..4.00
Billy Burton (King's Lynn)..4.00
Les Collins (Belle Vue)..4.00
Colin Goad (Cradley Heath)..4.00
Alan Grimshaw (Belle Vue)..4.00
Chris Mackett (Halifax)..4.00
Eddie Reeves (King's Lynn)..4.00
Colin Richardson (Hull/Reading/Swindon)..4.00
Alan Sage (Cradley Heath)..4.00
Andy Sims (King's Lynn)..4.00
Steve Wilcock (Swindon)..4.00
Ted Hubbard (Hackney)..3.86
Frank Smith (Coventry)..3.84
Andy Cusworth (Halifax)..3.83
Neil Cameron (Poole)..3.77
Norman Storer (Leicester)..3.75
Carl Askew (Cradley Heath/Wolverhampton/Sheffield)..3.67
Geoff Pusey (Belle Vue)..3.55
Keith Anderson (Wolverhampton/Poole/Hull/Cradley Heath)..3.50
Wayne Hughes (Cradley Heath/Swindon)..3.50
Alan Cowland (Hull)..3.49
Robin Amundson (Hull)..3.45
Chris Julian (Exeter)..3.44
Mick Newton (Halifax)..3.33
Jim Tebby (Newport)..3.26
Dave Gooderham (Ipswich/Halifax)..3.20
John Jackson (Halifax)..3.20
Colin Meredith (Wolverhampton)..3.19
Mike Keen (Swindon)..3.18
Nicky Allott (Sheffield)..3.17
Tony Clarke (Wolverhampton)..3.16
Tony Boyle (Sheffield/Wolverhampton/Newport)..3.11
Tom Leadbitter (Wolverhampton)..3.11
Russ Osborne (Cradley Heath/Newport)..3.03
Phil Bass (Newport/Hull/Cradley Heath/Leicester/Sheffield)..3.00
Kelvin Mullarkey (Cradley Heath/Hackney)..2.93
Ron Henderson (Hull/Swindon)..2.91
Mike Sampson (Exeter/Newport/Hull)..2.86
David Ashby (Swindon)..2.79
Leif Berlin (Wolverhampton)..2.77
Vic Harding (Exeter/Hull)..2.75
Nigel Wasley (Wolverhampton/Hull/Cradley Heath)..2.75
Terry Casserley (Halifax)..2.67
Rob Hollingworth (King's Lynn/Hull/Wolverhampton/Poole)..2.67
Martin Yeates (Poole)..2.53
Chris Turner (Belle Vue/Cradley Heath)..2.50
Helge Langli (Oxford)..2.46
Alan Emerson (Wolverhampton/Leicester)..2.40
Steve Holden (Cradley Heath)..2.40
Les Ott (Hackney)..2.40
Gerald Purkiss (Exeter)..2.40
Ricky Day (Sheffield/Wolverhampton/Cradley Heath/Reading/Newport)..2.33
Mitch Shirra (Coventry)..2.23
Barney Kennett (Oxford/Hackney/Newport)..2.22
Graham Banks (Wimbledon)..2.19
Bob Cooper (Leicester)..2.00
Colin Farquharson (Cradley Heath)..2.00
John McNeil (Newport)..2.00
Dave Piddock (Poole)..2.00
Paul Share (Cradley Heath)..2.00
Pepe Teromaa (Coventry)..2.00
Dave Trownson (Wolverhampton)..2.00
Steve Finch (Halifax)..1.92
Tony Featherstone (Sheffield/Wolverhampton/Newport)..1.78
Pete Wigley (Hull/Cradley Heath/Swindon)..1.78
Tony Gillias (Coventry)..1.71
Roger Hill (Coventry)..1.71
Sid Sheldrick (Wolverhampton/Hull)..1.60
Ken Matthews (Cradley Heath/Sheffield/Swindon)..1.45
Eddie Davidsson (Oxford)..1.41
Eric Dugard (Wolverhampton)..1.33
Mick Handley (Swindon)..1.33
Mike Powell (Newport)..1.33
Barry Duke (Swindon)..1.20
Paul Dowdall (Wimbledon)..1.00
Alan Johns (Wimbledon)..1.00
Phil Micheledies (Wolverhampton)..1.00
Andy Cowan (Leicester/Reading)..0.67
Christoph Betzl (Poole)..0.57
Brian Leonard (Leicester)..0.50
Eddie Argall (Reading)..0.00
Graham Crook (Swindon)..0.00
Alan Elliott (Hackney)..0.00
Brian Emery (Leicester)..0.00
Robbie Gardner (Hull)..0.00
Stefan Johansson (Coventry)..0.00
Alan Knapkin (Wolverhampton)..0.00
David Levings (King's Lynn/Leicester)..0.00
Dave Patten (Swindon)..0.00
Pete Rodger (Newport)..0.00
Timmy Joe Shepherd (Hackney)..0.00
Pete Smith (King's Lynn)..0.00
Melvin Soffe (Swindon)..0.00
Bob Young (Cradley Heath)..0.00
Joe Owen (Hull/Newport/Hackney)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.