Post by bod on Oct 30, 2018 14:36:42 GMT 1
Speedway Star Cover Men
Front
Nigel Boocock
Inside Front
Alan Molyneux
Inside Rear
Les Collins
Rear
Exeter team photo
News
- Denmark win the World Pairs Final at Vojens in controversial circumstances as they are awarded a last heat 5-1 over Poland despite TV and eye-witness evidence suggesting Edward Jancarz had beaten Hans Nielsen to force a run-off between the home nation and England
- Kenny Carter is crowned British Junior Champion after defeating Nigel Flatman and Mel Taylor in a run-off at Camterbury
- Hull win the inaugural Four Team Finals day at a rain-sodden Sheffield. The Vikings beat Exeter, Cradley and Hackney in the final thanks to maximums by Bobby Beaton and Dennis Sigalos
- Philip Rising is named as the new editor of Speedway Star
- Sheffield obtain the services of Steve Finch on loan from Ellesmere Port
- The SCB temporarily close NL track Scunthorpe until work is completed to bring the venue up to scratch
- Milton Keynes part company with team manager Roger Hill and appoint John Harrhy in his place
- Oxford's Pip Lamb suffers serious back injuries in a crash at Cowley
Major Meetings
British Junior Championship, Canterbury, June 23rd 1979
- Kenny Carter (12)
- Nigel Flatman (12)
- Mel Taylor (12)
- Pete Ellams (11)
- Mark Courtney (10)
- John Barker (9)
- Tim Hunt (8)
- Paul Embley (7)
- Kevin Smith (7)
- Richard Knight (6)
- Dennis Mallett (5)
- Keith Bloxsome (5)
- Charlie McKinna (5)
- Martin Dixon (4)
- Rob Dolman(Res) (4)
- Peter Tarrant (3)
British Final, Coventry, June 20th 1979
wwosbackup.proboards.com/thread/2641/1979-british-final
World Pairs Final, Vojens
wwosbackup.proboards.com/thread/8572/1979-world-pairs-final-vojens
Big Wins
Exeter 50 v 28 Eastbourne
Peter Prinsloo (14)..Jimmy McMillan(G) (16)
Newcastle 57 v 21 Canterbury
Rod Hunter (15)...Mick Wilde (9)
Milton Keynes 51 v 26 Scunthorpe
Andy Grahame (11)...Trevor Whiting (8)
Hull 51 v 27 Reading
Ivan Mauger (12)..Les Collins(G) (10)
Oxford 53 v 24 Boston
Les Rumsey (11)..Rob Hollingworth (10)
Glasgow 52 v 26 Nottingham
Steve Lawson (15)..Craig Featherby/Mike Sampson (7)
Coventry 52 v 26 Leicester
Alf Busk (12)...Peter Prinsloo(G)/John Boulger (9)
Cradley 50 v 25 Hackney
Alan Grahame (14)..Finn Thomsen (9)
Berwick 57 v 21 Canterbury
Graham Jones(11)...Mike Ferreira (9)
Rye House 58 v 20 Stoke
Bob Garrad/Ted Hubbard (12)..Billy Burton (6)
Averages - Top 5
League 1
- Scott Autrey (Exeter) 11.20
- Ivan Mauger (Hull) 11.11
- John Davis (Reading) 10.70
- John Titman (Leicester) 10.27
- Hans Nielsen (Wolves) 10.27
League 2
- Tom Owen (Newcastle) 11.12
- Ray Bales (Mildenhall) 10.97
- Dave Perks (Nottingham) 10.63
- Mike Sampson (Nottingham) 10.40
- George Hunter (Oxford) 10.37
League Tables - Top/Bottom 5
League 1 Top 5
- Coventry..14..11..0..3..22
- Wimbledon..11..8..1..2..17
- Hull..10..8..0..2..16
- Cradley..11..8..0..3..16
- King's Lynn..12..8..0..4..16
League 1 Bottom 5
- Halifax..9..4..0..5..8
- Ipswich..9..3..1..5..7
- Hackney..10..3..1..6..7
- Belle Vue..15..2..2..11..6
- Leicester..9..0..0..9..0
League 2 Top 5
- Mildenhall..8..7..0..1..14
- Milton Keynes..11..7..0..4..14
- Edinburgh..11..7..0..4..14
- EllesmerePort..11..7..0..4..14
- Oxford..9..6..1..2..13
League 2 Bottom 5
- Stoke..7..3..1..3..7
- Boston..11..2..2..7..6
- Weymouth..11..2..1..8..5
- Rye House..4..2..0..2..4
- Scunthorpe..13..0..0..13..0