Post by speedway_history on Jan 10, 2015 22:39:34 GMT 1
Gote Nordin (Poole)..12.00
Ivan Mauger (Newcastle)..11.37
Barry Briggs (Swindon)..10.87
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..10.74
Martin Ashby (Exeter)..10.72
Anders Michanek (Leicester)..10.19
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..10.17
Charlie Monk (Sheffield)..10.07
Sverre Harrfeldt (West Ham)..9.78
Torbjorn Harrysson (Newport)..9.73
Norman Hunter (West Ham)..9.71
Ron Mountford (Coventry)..9.62
Hasse Holmqvist (Wolverhampton)..9.58
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..9.58
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.45
Malcolm Simmons (King's Lynn)..9.40
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..9.37
Ole Olsen (Newcastle)..9.39
Olle Nygren (Wimbledon)..9.31
Bernt Persson (Coatbridge)..9.28
Jim Airey (Wolverhampton)..9.24
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..9.15
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..9.13
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..9.11
Reidar Eide (Coatbridge)..9.02
Bengt Jansson (Hackney)..8.99
Roy Trigg (Cradley)..8.91
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..8.83
Ronnie Genz (Oxford)..8.53
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..8.51
Tommy Roper (Belle Vue)..8.50
Bill Andrew (Poole)..8.32
Jimmy McMillan (Glasgow)..8.31
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..8.20
Dave Schofield (Newport)..8.00
Jimmy Gooch (Newport)..7.97
Bengt Larsson (Sheffield)..7.97
Eric Boothroyd (Halifax)..7.95
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..7.93
Oyvind Berg (Glasgow)..7.91
Bob Andrews (Cradley)..7.70
Wayne Briggs (Exeter)..7.70
Peter Vandenberg (Wolverhampton)..7.68
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..7.67
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..7.54
Toni Kasper (Coventry)..7.51
Neil Street (Exeter)..7.51
Pete Smith (Poole)..7.46
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..7.46
Sandor Levai (Belle Vue)..7.40
Cyril Maidment (Belle Vue)..7.34
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..7.32
Tommy Sweetman (Exeter)..7.31
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..7.09
Odd Fossengen (Poole)..6.94
Colin Gooddy (Oxford)..6.87
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..6.86
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..6.82
Bo Josefsson (Glasgow)..6.79
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..6.79
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..6.74
Graham Coombes (Cradley)..6.71
John Boulger (Leicester)..6.62
Leo McAuliffe (Oxford)..6.58
Jon Erskine (Newport)..6.56
George Hunter (Coatbridge)..6.48
Norman Strachan (Newport)..6.47
Les Owen (Coventry)..6.46
John Dews (Sheffield)..6.39
Mike Cake (Exeter)..6.37
Bert Harkins (Coatbridge)..6.36
Chris Julian (Cradley)..6.32
Bob Hughes (Newport)..6.26
Des Lukehurst (Hackney)..6.24
Mike Keen (Swindon)..6.18
Rick France (Coventry)..6.13
Brian Maxted (Sheffield)..6.13
Clive Featherby (King's Lynn)..6.11
Jack Biggs (Hackney)..6.08
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..6.08
Doug Templeton (Coatbridge)..6.05
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..5.99
Pete Jarman (Wolverhampton)..5.97
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (King's Lynn)..5.94
Greg Kentwell (Halifax)..5.94
Garry Middleton (Wimbledon)..5.87
Lars Jansson (Glasgow/Cradley)..5.86
Russ Dent (Glasgow)..5.78
Goog Allan (Newcastle)..5.76
Alf Wells (Glasgow/Newcastle)..5.76
Alby Golden (Newport)..5.72
Chris Blewett (Exeter)..5.71
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..5.71
Cyril Francis (Newport)..5.69
Ivor Brown (Cradley)..5.67
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..5.62
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..5.61
Graeme Smith (Hackney)..5.60
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..5.56
Alan Jay (Newcastle/Halifax)..5.54
Rick Timmo (Oxford)..5.52
George Major (Leicester)..5.51
Alan Cowland (Wimbledon)..5.49
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..5.48
Roger Hill (Coventry)..5.46
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..5.43
John Hart (Leicester)..5.43
Brian Leonard (West Ham)..5.36
Malcolm Brown (Hackney)..5.31
Ted Laessing (Poole)..5.25
Frank Shuter (Swindon)..5.25
Brian Davies (King's Lynn)..5.24
Norman Storer (Leicester)..5.24
Phil Woodcock (Exeter)..5.23
Bob Dugard (Wimbledon)..5.18
Maurie Mattingley (Poole)..5.14
David Crane (King's Lynn)..5.10
Tommy Bergqvist (Cradley)..5.02
Ken Wakefield (Cradley)..5.02
Tony Clarke (West Ham)..4.95
Pete Munday (Swindon)..4.94
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..4.92
Dave Hemus (Wolverhampton)..4.86
Bill McMillan (Glasgow)..4.79
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..4.76
Tom Ridley (Coventry)..4.73
Chris Bass (Exeter)..4.64
Tim Bungay (Poole)..4.53
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue)..4.48
Stan Stevens (West Ham)..4.46
Alan Jackson (Hackney)..4.40
Brian Collins (Coatbridge)..4.39
John Bishop (Oxford)..4.38
Tony Lewis (Poole)..4.36
Geoff Penniket (King's Lynn)..4.34
Mick Handley (Wolverhampton)..4.30
Alan Bellham (King's Lynn)..4.29
Ken Eyre (Belle Vue)..4.29
Peter Jackson (Swindon)..4.29
Archie Wilkinson (Cradley)..4.19
Ake Andersson (Glasgow)..4.17
Gary Everett (Hackney)..4.08
Vic White (Leicester)..4.06
Mick Bell (Oxford)..4.00
Brian Bentley (Belle Vue)..4.00
Allan Brown (King's Lynn)..4.00
Tony Childs (Wolverhampton)..4.00
Guy Hawkes (Sheffield)..4.00
Dennis Wasden (Sheffield/Newport)..4.00
Les Sharpe (Halifax)..3.88
Bob Jameson (Halifax)..3.75
Maury Robinson (Halifax)..3.69
Alan Paynter (Newcastle)..3.67
Chris Pusey (Belle Vue)..3.65
Alec Hughson (Coatbridge)..3.62
Peter Wrathall (Cradley)..3.62
Gary Peterson (Newcastle)..3.56
Peter Murray (Wimbledon)..3.54
Chris Harrison (Coventry)..3.40
George Barclay (West Ham)..3.33
Derek Timms (Wolverhampton)..3.20
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..3.17
Alan Totney (Cradley)..3.16
Mike Vernam (Poole)..3.08
Chris Bailey (Belle Vue)..3.00
Martyn Piddock (West Ham)..3.00
Stuart Riley (Wolverhampton/Newport)..2.86
Doug White (Wolverhampton)..2.86
Graham Plant (Leicester)..2.80
Eric Broadbelt (Belle Vue)..2.78
Peter Seaton (Oxford)..2.77
John Poyser (Oxford)..2.67
John Woodcock (Belle Vue)..2.67
Arne Pander (Oxford/Poole)..2.60
Roger Mills (Leicester)..2.58
Barry Crowson (West Ham)..2.57
Godtfred Andreasen (Oxford)..2.54
Brian Whaley (Glasgow)..2.37
Geoff Ambrose (Wolverhampton)..2.35
Dave Parry (Wolverhampton)..2.29
Murray Burt (Newcastle/Wolverhampton)..2.16
Brian Black (Coatbridge)..2.00
Tyburn Gallows (West Ham)..2.00
Terry Shearer (Newport)..2.00
Dave Callington (Coventry)..1.88
Mac Woolford (Swindon)..1.60
Bobby Beaton (Glasgow)..1.50
Dave Baugh (Sheffield/Newcastle)..1.41
Ian Bottomley (Halifax/Newcastle)..1.20
Dai Evans (Newport)..1.14
Tony George (Exeter)..1.14
Chris Hawkins (Cradley)..1.00
Tony Lomas (Coventry)..1.00
Lex Milloy (Coatbridge)..1.00
Ken Omand (Coatbridge)..1.00
Jimmy Tannock (Coatbridge)..1.00
Tony Hall (Poole)..0.50
Dene Davies (Leicester)..0.00
Tom Leadbitter (Leicester)..0.00
Terry Lee (Halifax)..0.00
Bernie Lagrosse/Roy Williams (Wimbledon)..0.00
Peter Maxted (Sheffield)..0.00
Ken Moss (Belle Vue)..0.00
Tom Skinner (Coventry)..0.00
Ted Spittles (Oxford)..0.00
Pete Saunders (Oxford)..0.00
Bob Stevens (Newport)..0.00
Ian Terrar (Newport/Wimbledon)..0.00
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only, not overall. Includes bonus points.
Ivan Mauger (Newcastle)..11.37
Barry Briggs (Swindon)..10.87
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..10.74
Martin Ashby (Exeter)..10.72
Anders Michanek (Leicester)..10.19
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..10.17
Charlie Monk (Sheffield)..10.07
Sverre Harrfeldt (West Ham)..9.78
Torbjorn Harrysson (Newport)..9.73
Norman Hunter (West Ham)..9.71
Ron Mountford (Coventry)..9.62
Hasse Holmqvist (Wolverhampton)..9.58
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..9.58
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.45
Malcolm Simmons (King's Lynn)..9.40
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..9.37
Ole Olsen (Newcastle)..9.39
Olle Nygren (Wimbledon)..9.31
Bernt Persson (Coatbridge)..9.28
Jim Airey (Wolverhampton)..9.24
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..9.15
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..9.13
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..9.11
Reidar Eide (Coatbridge)..9.02
Bengt Jansson (Hackney)..8.99
Roy Trigg (Cradley)..8.91
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..8.83
Ronnie Genz (Oxford)..8.53
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..8.51
Tommy Roper (Belle Vue)..8.50
Bill Andrew (Poole)..8.32
Jimmy McMillan (Glasgow)..8.31
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..8.20
Dave Schofield (Newport)..8.00
Jimmy Gooch (Newport)..7.97
Bengt Larsson (Sheffield)..7.97
Eric Boothroyd (Halifax)..7.95
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..7.93
Oyvind Berg (Glasgow)..7.91
Bob Andrews (Cradley)..7.70
Wayne Briggs (Exeter)..7.70
Peter Vandenberg (Wolverhampton)..7.68
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..7.67
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..7.54
Toni Kasper (Coventry)..7.51
Neil Street (Exeter)..7.51
Pete Smith (Poole)..7.46
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..7.46
Sandor Levai (Belle Vue)..7.40
Cyril Maidment (Belle Vue)..7.34
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..7.32
Tommy Sweetman (Exeter)..7.31
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..7.09
Odd Fossengen (Poole)..6.94
Colin Gooddy (Oxford)..6.87
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..6.86
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..6.82
Bo Josefsson (Glasgow)..6.79
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..6.79
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..6.74
Graham Coombes (Cradley)..6.71
John Boulger (Leicester)..6.62
Leo McAuliffe (Oxford)..6.58
Jon Erskine (Newport)..6.56
George Hunter (Coatbridge)..6.48
Norman Strachan (Newport)..6.47
Les Owen (Coventry)..6.46
John Dews (Sheffield)..6.39
Mike Cake (Exeter)..6.37
Bert Harkins (Coatbridge)..6.36
Chris Julian (Cradley)..6.32
Bob Hughes (Newport)..6.26
Des Lukehurst (Hackney)..6.24
Mike Keen (Swindon)..6.18
Rick France (Coventry)..6.13
Brian Maxted (Sheffield)..6.13
Clive Featherby (King's Lynn)..6.11
Jack Biggs (Hackney)..6.08
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..6.08
Doug Templeton (Coatbridge)..6.05
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..5.99
Pete Jarman (Wolverhampton)..5.97
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (King's Lynn)..5.94
Greg Kentwell (Halifax)..5.94
Garry Middleton (Wimbledon)..5.87
Lars Jansson (Glasgow/Cradley)..5.86
Russ Dent (Glasgow)..5.78
Goog Allan (Newcastle)..5.76
Alf Wells (Glasgow/Newcastle)..5.76
Alby Golden (Newport)..5.72
Chris Blewett (Exeter)..5.71
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..5.71
Cyril Francis (Newport)..5.69
Ivor Brown (Cradley)..5.67
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..5.62
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..5.61
Graeme Smith (Hackney)..5.60
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..5.56
Alan Jay (Newcastle/Halifax)..5.54
Rick Timmo (Oxford)..5.52
George Major (Leicester)..5.51
Alan Cowland (Wimbledon)..5.49
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..5.48
Roger Hill (Coventry)..5.46
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..5.43
John Hart (Leicester)..5.43
Brian Leonard (West Ham)..5.36
Malcolm Brown (Hackney)..5.31
Ted Laessing (Poole)..5.25
Frank Shuter (Swindon)..5.25
Brian Davies (King's Lynn)..5.24
Norman Storer (Leicester)..5.24
Phil Woodcock (Exeter)..5.23
Bob Dugard (Wimbledon)..5.18
Maurie Mattingley (Poole)..5.14
David Crane (King's Lynn)..5.10
Tommy Bergqvist (Cradley)..5.02
Ken Wakefield (Cradley)..5.02
Tony Clarke (West Ham)..4.95
Pete Munday (Swindon)..4.94
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..4.92
Dave Hemus (Wolverhampton)..4.86
Bill McMillan (Glasgow)..4.79
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..4.76
Tom Ridley (Coventry)..4.73
Chris Bass (Exeter)..4.64
Tim Bungay (Poole)..4.53
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue)..4.48
Stan Stevens (West Ham)..4.46
Alan Jackson (Hackney)..4.40
Brian Collins (Coatbridge)..4.39
John Bishop (Oxford)..4.38
Tony Lewis (Poole)..4.36
Geoff Penniket (King's Lynn)..4.34
Mick Handley (Wolverhampton)..4.30
Alan Bellham (King's Lynn)..4.29
Ken Eyre (Belle Vue)..4.29
Peter Jackson (Swindon)..4.29
Archie Wilkinson (Cradley)..4.19
Ake Andersson (Glasgow)..4.17
Gary Everett (Hackney)..4.08
Vic White (Leicester)..4.06
Mick Bell (Oxford)..4.00
Brian Bentley (Belle Vue)..4.00
Allan Brown (King's Lynn)..4.00
Tony Childs (Wolverhampton)..4.00
Guy Hawkes (Sheffield)..4.00
Dennis Wasden (Sheffield/Newport)..4.00
Les Sharpe (Halifax)..3.88
Bob Jameson (Halifax)..3.75
Maury Robinson (Halifax)..3.69
Alan Paynter (Newcastle)..3.67
Chris Pusey (Belle Vue)..3.65
Alec Hughson (Coatbridge)..3.62
Peter Wrathall (Cradley)..3.62
Gary Peterson (Newcastle)..3.56
Peter Murray (Wimbledon)..3.54
Chris Harrison (Coventry)..3.40
George Barclay (West Ham)..3.33
Derek Timms (Wolverhampton)..3.20
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..3.17
Alan Totney (Cradley)..3.16
Mike Vernam (Poole)..3.08
Chris Bailey (Belle Vue)..3.00
Martyn Piddock (West Ham)..3.00
Stuart Riley (Wolverhampton/Newport)..2.86
Doug White (Wolverhampton)..2.86
Graham Plant (Leicester)..2.80
Eric Broadbelt (Belle Vue)..2.78
Peter Seaton (Oxford)..2.77
John Poyser (Oxford)..2.67
John Woodcock (Belle Vue)..2.67
Arne Pander (Oxford/Poole)..2.60
Roger Mills (Leicester)..2.58
Barry Crowson (West Ham)..2.57
Godtfred Andreasen (Oxford)..2.54
Brian Whaley (Glasgow)..2.37
Geoff Ambrose (Wolverhampton)..2.35
Dave Parry (Wolverhampton)..2.29
Murray Burt (Newcastle/Wolverhampton)..2.16
Brian Black (Coatbridge)..2.00
Tyburn Gallows (West Ham)..2.00
Terry Shearer (Newport)..2.00
Dave Callington (Coventry)..1.88
Mac Woolford (Swindon)..1.60
Bobby Beaton (Glasgow)..1.50
Dave Baugh (Sheffield/Newcastle)..1.41
Ian Bottomley (Halifax/Newcastle)..1.20
Dai Evans (Newport)..1.14
Tony George (Exeter)..1.14
Chris Hawkins (Cradley)..1.00
Tony Lomas (Coventry)..1.00
Lex Milloy (Coatbridge)..1.00
Ken Omand (Coatbridge)..1.00
Jimmy Tannock (Coatbridge)..1.00
Tony Hall (Poole)..0.50
Dene Davies (Leicester)..0.00
Tom Leadbitter (Leicester)..0.00
Terry Lee (Halifax)..0.00
Bernie Lagrosse/Roy Williams (Wimbledon)..0.00
Peter Maxted (Sheffield)..0.00
Ken Moss (Belle Vue)..0.00
Tom Skinner (Coventry)..0.00
Ted Spittles (Oxford)..0.00
Pete Saunders (Oxford)..0.00
Bob Stevens (Newport)..0.00
Ian Terrar (Newport/Wimbledon)..0.00
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only, not overall. Includes bonus points.