Post by speedway_history on Mar 14, 2015 22:01:13 GMT 1
Ivan Mauger (Belle Vue)..11.67
Barry Briggs (Swindon)..11.12
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..11.08
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..10.78
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..10.56
Ole Olsen (Newcastle)..10.39
Norman Hunter (Wolverhampton)..10.35
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..10.33
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..10.09
Reidar Eide (Coatbridge)..10.01
Jimmy McMillan (Glasgow)..10.01
Martin Ashby (Exeter)..9.97
Jim Airey (Sheffield)..9.90
Ronnie Moore (Wimbledon)..9.74
Charlie Monk (Glasgow)..9.56
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..9.39
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..9.38
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.35
Pete Smith (Poole)..9.34
Roy Trigg (Cradley)..9.27
Bernt Persson (Cradley)..9.11
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..9.05
John Boulger (Leicester)..8.76
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..8.62
Gote Nordin (Coventry)..8.61
Tommy Roper (Belle Vue)..8.58
Tony Clarke (West Ham)..8.49
Bengt Larsson (Sheffield)..8.43
Sandor Levai (Newport)..8.34
Malcolm Simmons (King's Lynn)..8.14
Jan Holub (Exeter)..8.12
Oyvind Berg (Glasgow)..8.09
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..8.08
Colin Gooddy (Oxford)..8.03
Bert Harkins (Coatbridge)..7.94
Bob Andrews (Cradley)..7.93
Olle Nygren (West Ham)..7.91
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..7.78
Odd Fossengen (Poole)..7.73
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (King's Lynn)..7.72
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..7.69
Greg Kentwell (Halifax)..7.67
Tom Leadbitter (Newcastle)..7.64
Antonin Kasper Sr (Coventry)..7.55
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..7.38
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..7.36
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..7.35
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..7.34
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..7.31
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..7.31
Peter Vandenberg (Wolverhampton)..7.27
Gordon Guasco (Poole)..7.26
Leo McAuliffe (Oxford)..7.24
Alan Jay (Halifax)..7.16
George Hunter (Coatbridge)..7.14
Pete Jarman (Oxford)..7.00
Garry Middleton (Newcastle/Hackney)..6.96
Roger Hill (Coventry)..6.81
Mike Keen (Swindon)..6.71
Rick France (Coventry)..6.67
Rick Timmo (Oxford)..6.65
Cyril Maidment (Wimbledon)..6.56
John Hart (Leicester)..6.47
Clive Featherby (King's Lynn)..6.44
Norman Storer (Leicester)..6.44
Chris Pusey (Belle Vue)..6.41
Wayne Briggs (Coatbridge)..6.39
Bob Dugard (Wimbledon)..6.34
Jack Biggs (Hackney)..6.33
Norman Strachan (Newport)..6.29
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..6.23
Graham Plant (Leicester)..6.21
Jimmy Gooch (Hackney)..6.17
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..6.13
Geoff Ambrose (Wolverhampton)..6.11
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..6.10
Chris Julian (Newport)..6.06
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..6.00
Mick Handley (Wolverhampton)..5.98
Alby Golden (Newport)..5.95
Brian Collins (Coatbridge)..5.93
Bob Hughes (Newport)..5.92
Steve Waplington (Belle Vue)..5.92
Brian Maxted (Sheffield)..5.85
Jon Erskine (Newport)..5.83
Russ Dent (Glasgow)..5.61
John Dews (Sheffield)..5.59
Gary Everett (Wimbledon)..5.57
Frank Shuter (Poole)..5.55
Tom Ridley (Coventry)..5.54
Tommy Sweetman (Wolverhampton/Hackney)..5.49
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..5.45
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..5.43
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..5.42
Les Owen (Coventry)..5.41
Les Sharpe (Halifax)..5.33
Stan Stevens (West Ham)..5.30
Chris Bass (Cradley)..5.29
George Major (Oxford)..5.27
Bengt Andersson (Wolverhampton)..5.22
Alan Cowland (Exeter)..5.22
Doug Templeton (Coatbridge)..5.17
Malcolm Brown (Leicester)..5.16
Mike Cake (Exeter)..5.15
Des Lukehurst (Hackney/Exeter/Swindon/Wolverhampton)..5.14
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..5.10
John Langfield (West Ham)..5.03
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..5.01
Chris Blewett (Exeter)..4.95
Allan Brown (King's Lynn)..4.95
Graham Coombes (Cradley)..4.90
Alan Bellham (King's Lynn)..4.89
Dewayne Keeter (Leicester)..4.88
Pete Munday (Swindon)..4.87
John Harrhy (Coventry)..4.83
Gary Peterson (Newcastle)..4.80
Barry Duke (Swindon)..4.76
Tim Bungay (Exeter)..4.75
Tony Lomas (Coventry)..4.74
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..4.63
Dave Hemus (Belle Vue)..4.60
Ross Gilbertson (Poole/Exeter)..4.50
Ted Laessing (Poole)..4.50
Jon Odegaard (Swindon)..4.50
Maury Robinson (Glasgow)..4.42
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..4.33
Cyril Francis (Newport/Wolverhampton)..4.32
Mike Gardner (Cradley)..4.31
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..4.30
Helge Langli (Newcastle)..4.27
Phil Woodcock (Exeter)..4.27
Alf Wells (Glasgow)..4.25
Alec Hughson (Coatbridge)..4.24
Peter Bradshaw (Swindon/King's Lynn)..4.22
Conny Samuelsson (Oxford)..4.17
Ken Wakefield (Cradley)..4.15
Barry Crowson (West Ham)..4.07
Mick Bell (Oxford)..4.00
Ken Coleman (West Ham)..4.00
George Devonport (Wolverhampton)..4.00
Alan Knapkin (Newcastle)..4.00
Terry Lee (Halifax)..4.00
Brian Leonard (West Ham/Hackney)..4.00
Peter Thompson (Belle Vue)..4.00
Dave Baugh (Sheffield)..3.80
Peter Jackson (Wolverhampton)..3.76
Bob Jameson (Halifax)..3.76
Terry Shearer (Newport)..3.74
Alistair Brady (Coatbridge/West Ham)..3.66
Martyn Piddock (West Ham)..3.63
Bent Norregaard (West Ham)..3.62
John Bishop (Oxford)..3.61
Eric Broadbelt (Belle Vue/Wimbledon)..3.60
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..3.60
Ken Moss (Belle Vue)..3.56
Dave Schofield (Newcastle)..3.47
Mike Hiftle (Hackney/Glasgow/Belle Vue)..3.36
Peter Murray (Wimbledon)..3.30
David Crane (Coventry/Oxford)..3.28
Dave Callington (Coventry)..3.28
Bill Moulin (Belle Vue)..3.24
Murray Burt (Newcastle)..3.23
Graeme Smith (Hackney)..3.10
Sid Sheldrick (Newcastle)..3.00
Bobby Beaton (Glasgow)..2.91
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue)..2.86
Arne Pander (Halifax)..2.86
Peter Seaton (Oxford)..2.80
Einar Egedius (Newport)..2.73
Chris Bailey (Belle Vue)..2.67
Ken Vale (Oxford/Glasgow)..2.67
Peter Wrathall (Cradley)..2.50
Dave Jessup (Newcastle/West Ham)..2.40
Mike Vernam (Poole)..2.22
George Barclay (West Ham)..2.20
Mac Woolford (Swindon)..2.04
Roy Carter (Coventry)..2.00
Brian Davies (Newport/West Ham)..2.00
Ian Gills (Exeter)..2.00
Mike Holmes (Cradley)..2.00
Erik Tilgaard (Newcastle)..2.00
Pete Saunders (Oxford)..1.71
Jim Crowhurst (Glasgow)..1.60
Peter Kelly (Newcastle)..1.60
Chris Yeatman (Wolverhampton)..1.60
Reg Wilson (Sheffield/Cradley)..1.45
Jimmy Gallacher (Glasgow)..1.33
Graham Miles (West Ham)..1.33
Geoff Penniket (King's Lynn/Cradley)..1.33
Doug Wyer (Sheffield)..1.33
Archie Wilkinson (Wolverhampton)..1.33
Guy Hawkes (Sheffield)..1.09
Chris Hawkins (Cradley)..1.00
Tony Peasland (Coventry)..1.00
Brian Murray (Newcastle/Glasgow/Coatbridge)..0.80
Ian Terrar (Newport/Coventry)..0.80
Ian Bottomley (Halifax)..0.67
Glyn Blackburn (Newcastle)..0.00
Alan Bridgett (Newcastle/Glasgow/Oxford)..0.00
Adrian Baker (Newport)..0.00
Tony Childs (West Ham)..0.00
Phil Cole (Newcastle)..0.00
Neil Glover (Newport)..0.00
Chris Harrison (Newport)..0.00
Cec Platt (West Ham/Sheffield)..0.00
Bob Tabet (Swindon/Halifax)..0.00
Phil Whittaker (Belle Vue)..0.00
Ken Eyre (Belle Vue/Wimbledon)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.
Barry Briggs (Swindon)..11.12
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..11.08
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..10.78
Ray Wilson (Leicester)..10.56
Ole Olsen (Newcastle)..10.39
Norman Hunter (Wolverhampton)..10.35
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..10.33
Soren Sjosten (Belle Vue)..10.09
Reidar Eide (Coatbridge)..10.01
Jimmy McMillan (Glasgow)..10.01
Martin Ashby (Exeter)..9.97
Jim Airey (Sheffield)..9.90
Ronnie Moore (Wimbledon)..9.74
Charlie Monk (Glasgow)..9.56
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..9.39
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..9.38
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.35
Pete Smith (Poole)..9.34
Roy Trigg (Cradley)..9.27
Bernt Persson (Cradley)..9.11
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..9.05
John Boulger (Leicester)..8.76
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..8.62
Gote Nordin (Coventry)..8.61
Tommy Roper (Belle Vue)..8.58
Tony Clarke (West Ham)..8.49
Bengt Larsson (Sheffield)..8.43
Sandor Levai (Newport)..8.34
Malcolm Simmons (King's Lynn)..8.14
Jan Holub (Exeter)..8.12
Oyvind Berg (Glasgow)..8.09
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..8.08
Colin Gooddy (Oxford)..8.03
Bert Harkins (Coatbridge)..7.94
Bob Andrews (Cradley)..7.93
Olle Nygren (West Ham)..7.91
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..7.78
Odd Fossengen (Poole)..7.73
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (King's Lynn)..7.72
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..7.69
Greg Kentwell (Halifax)..7.67
Tom Leadbitter (Newcastle)..7.64
Antonin Kasper Sr (Coventry)..7.55
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..7.38
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..7.36
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..7.35
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..7.34
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..7.31
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..7.31
Peter Vandenberg (Wolverhampton)..7.27
Gordon Guasco (Poole)..7.26
Leo McAuliffe (Oxford)..7.24
Alan Jay (Halifax)..7.16
George Hunter (Coatbridge)..7.14
Pete Jarman (Oxford)..7.00
Garry Middleton (Newcastle/Hackney)..6.96
Roger Hill (Coventry)..6.81
Mike Keen (Swindon)..6.71
Rick France (Coventry)..6.67
Rick Timmo (Oxford)..6.65
Cyril Maidment (Wimbledon)..6.56
John Hart (Leicester)..6.47
Clive Featherby (King's Lynn)..6.44
Norman Storer (Leicester)..6.44
Chris Pusey (Belle Vue)..6.41
Wayne Briggs (Coatbridge)..6.39
Bob Dugard (Wimbledon)..6.34
Jack Biggs (Hackney)..6.33
Norman Strachan (Newport)..6.29
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..6.23
Graham Plant (Leicester)..6.21
Jimmy Gooch (Hackney)..6.17
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..6.13
Geoff Ambrose (Wolverhampton)..6.11
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..6.10
Chris Julian (Newport)..6.06
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..6.00
Mick Handley (Wolverhampton)..5.98
Alby Golden (Newport)..5.95
Brian Collins (Coatbridge)..5.93
Bob Hughes (Newport)..5.92
Steve Waplington (Belle Vue)..5.92
Brian Maxted (Sheffield)..5.85
Jon Erskine (Newport)..5.83
Russ Dent (Glasgow)..5.61
John Dews (Sheffield)..5.59
Gary Everett (Wimbledon)..5.57
Frank Shuter (Poole)..5.55
Tom Ridley (Coventry)..5.54
Tommy Sweetman (Wolverhampton/Hackney)..5.49
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..5.45
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..5.43
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..5.42
Les Owen (Coventry)..5.41
Les Sharpe (Halifax)..5.33
Stan Stevens (West Ham)..5.30
Chris Bass (Cradley)..5.29
George Major (Oxford)..5.27
Bengt Andersson (Wolverhampton)..5.22
Alan Cowland (Exeter)..5.22
Doug Templeton (Coatbridge)..5.17
Malcolm Brown (Leicester)..5.16
Mike Cake (Exeter)..5.15
Des Lukehurst (Hackney/Exeter/Swindon/Wolverhampton)..5.14
Laurie Etheridge (Hackney)..5.10
John Langfield (West Ham)..5.03
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..5.01
Chris Blewett (Exeter)..4.95
Allan Brown (King's Lynn)..4.95
Graham Coombes (Cradley)..4.90
Alan Bellham (King's Lynn)..4.89
Dewayne Keeter (Leicester)..4.88
Pete Munday (Swindon)..4.87
John Harrhy (Coventry)..4.83
Gary Peterson (Newcastle)..4.80
Barry Duke (Swindon)..4.76
Tim Bungay (Exeter)..4.75
Tony Lomas (Coventry)..4.74
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..4.63
Dave Hemus (Belle Vue)..4.60
Ross Gilbertson (Poole/Exeter)..4.50
Ted Laessing (Poole)..4.50
Jon Odegaard (Swindon)..4.50
Maury Robinson (Glasgow)..4.42
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..4.33
Cyril Francis (Newport/Wolverhampton)..4.32
Mike Gardner (Cradley)..4.31
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..4.30
Helge Langli (Newcastle)..4.27
Phil Woodcock (Exeter)..4.27
Alf Wells (Glasgow)..4.25
Alec Hughson (Coatbridge)..4.24
Peter Bradshaw (Swindon/King's Lynn)..4.22
Conny Samuelsson (Oxford)..4.17
Ken Wakefield (Cradley)..4.15
Barry Crowson (West Ham)..4.07
Mick Bell (Oxford)..4.00
Ken Coleman (West Ham)..4.00
George Devonport (Wolverhampton)..4.00
Alan Knapkin (Newcastle)..4.00
Terry Lee (Halifax)..4.00
Brian Leonard (West Ham/Hackney)..4.00
Peter Thompson (Belle Vue)..4.00
Dave Baugh (Sheffield)..3.80
Peter Jackson (Wolverhampton)..3.76
Bob Jameson (Halifax)..3.76
Terry Shearer (Newport)..3.74
Alistair Brady (Coatbridge/West Ham)..3.66
Martyn Piddock (West Ham)..3.63
Bent Norregaard (West Ham)..3.62
John Bishop (Oxford)..3.61
Eric Broadbelt (Belle Vue/Wimbledon)..3.60
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..3.60
Ken Moss (Belle Vue)..3.56
Dave Schofield (Newcastle)..3.47
Mike Hiftle (Hackney/Glasgow/Belle Vue)..3.36
Peter Murray (Wimbledon)..3.30
David Crane (Coventry/Oxford)..3.28
Dave Callington (Coventry)..3.28
Bill Moulin (Belle Vue)..3.24
Murray Burt (Newcastle)..3.23
Graeme Smith (Hackney)..3.10
Sid Sheldrick (Newcastle)..3.00
Bobby Beaton (Glasgow)..2.91
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue)..2.86
Arne Pander (Halifax)..2.86
Peter Seaton (Oxford)..2.80
Einar Egedius (Newport)..2.73
Chris Bailey (Belle Vue)..2.67
Ken Vale (Oxford/Glasgow)..2.67
Peter Wrathall (Cradley)..2.50
Dave Jessup (Newcastle/West Ham)..2.40
Mike Vernam (Poole)..2.22
George Barclay (West Ham)..2.20
Mac Woolford (Swindon)..2.04
Roy Carter (Coventry)..2.00
Brian Davies (Newport/West Ham)..2.00
Ian Gills (Exeter)..2.00
Mike Holmes (Cradley)..2.00
Erik Tilgaard (Newcastle)..2.00
Pete Saunders (Oxford)..1.71
Jim Crowhurst (Glasgow)..1.60
Peter Kelly (Newcastle)..1.60
Chris Yeatman (Wolverhampton)..1.60
Reg Wilson (Sheffield/Cradley)..1.45
Jimmy Gallacher (Glasgow)..1.33
Graham Miles (West Ham)..1.33
Geoff Penniket (King's Lynn/Cradley)..1.33
Doug Wyer (Sheffield)..1.33
Archie Wilkinson (Wolverhampton)..1.33
Guy Hawkes (Sheffield)..1.09
Chris Hawkins (Cradley)..1.00
Tony Peasland (Coventry)..1.00
Brian Murray (Newcastle/Glasgow/Coatbridge)..0.80
Ian Terrar (Newport/Coventry)..0.80
Ian Bottomley (Halifax)..0.67
Glyn Blackburn (Newcastle)..0.00
Alan Bridgett (Newcastle/Glasgow/Oxford)..0.00
Adrian Baker (Newport)..0.00
Tony Childs (West Ham)..0.00
Phil Cole (Newcastle)..0.00
Neil Glover (Newport)..0.00
Chris Harrison (Newport)..0.00
Cec Platt (West Ham/Sheffield)..0.00
Bob Tabet (Swindon/Halifax)..0.00
Phil Whittaker (Belle Vue)..0.00
Ken Eyre (Belle Vue/Wimbledon)..?.??
Note:
In cases where a rider has appeared in both leagues, his stated average is for any teams he has ridden for in that league only. Includes bonus points.