Post by bod on Apr 21, 2017 14:38:14 GMT 1
Speedway Star Cover Men
Front
World Final action as Valeri Klementiev leads Barry Briggs and Henryk Glucklich
Rear
Young Australasia team photo
News
- Poole and Belle Vue Colts clinch the Division 1 and 2 league titles
- SVEMO suggest they may make the top Swedish riders available to race in Britain for 1970
- Canterbury trial starting stalls for riders during the second half of their meeting against Reading
- Ronnie Morre is forced to pull out of the World Team Cup Final owing to a broken foot. Pete Smith steps into the squad as reserve
- Geof Ambrose of Crayford is crowned Division 2 Riders' Champion
- Poland clinch the World Team Cup in Rybnik
Major Meetings
World Team Cup Final, Rybnik, September 21st 1969
wwosbackup.proboards.com/thread/2426/1969-world-team-cup-final
World Pairs Final, Stockholm, September 25th 1969
[li]Ivan Mauger (18)[/li]
[li]Bob Andrews (10)[/li]
Sweden 27
[li]Ove Fundin (14)[/li]
[li]Gote Nordin (13)[/li]
England 21
[li]Nigel Boocock (11)[/li]
[li]Martin Ashby (10)[/li]
Denmark 17
[li]Ole Olsen (13)[/li]
[li]Bent Norregaard (4)[/li]
Czechoslovakia 15
[li]Jan Holub (9)[/li]
[li]Zdonek Majstr (6)[/li]
East Germany 9
[li]Gerhard Uhlenbrock (8)[/li]
[li]Jochen Dinse (1)[/li]
Bulgaria 8
[li]Peter Petkov (6)[/li]
[li]Petar Iliev (2)[/li]
[/ul][/div]
Division 2 Riders Championship, Hackney, September 26th 1969
- Geoff Ambrose (14)
- Mick Bell (13)
- Ross Gilbertson (13)
- Maury Robinson (11)
- Reg Trott (9)
- Peter Murray (9)
- Martyn Piddock(res) (8)
- Phil Woodcock(res) (7)
- Geoff Curtis (6)
- Paul O'Neal(res) (6)
- Colin Sanders (5)
- Peter Wrathall(5)
- Dave Schofield (4)
- Ted Spittles (4)
- Ian Turner (3)
- Terry Lee (2)
- Dingle Brown (0)
- George Devonport (0)
- Eric Broadbelt (0)
Test Match, Malmo, September 23rd 1969
[li]Ove Fundin (15)[/li]
[li]Soren Sjosten (12)[/li]
[li]Anders Michanek (12)[/li]
[li]Gote Nordin (8)[/li]
[li]Therje Henriksson (4)[/li]
[li]Bengt Jansson (3)[/li]
[li]Conny Samuelsson (0)[/li]
Great Britain 54
[li]Ivan Mauger (17)[/li]
[li]Nigel Boocock (14)[/li]
[li]Jimmy McMillan (10)[/li]
[li]Terry Betts (7)[/li]
[li]Martin Ashby (3)[/li]
[li]Pete Smith (2)[/li]
[/ul][/div]
Big Wins
Leicester 52 v 26 Newport
Norman Storer (12)...Sandor Levai (10)
Belle Vue Colts 55 v 23 Crewe
Eric Broadbelt (14)...Paul O'Neal/Geoff Curtis (9)
Middlesbrough 52 v 26 Doncaster
Roger Mills (12)...Alan Knapkin(G) (11)
Wimbledon 62 v 16 Newport
Trevor Hedge/Ronnie Moore (12)...Sandor Levai (8)
Glasgow 52 v 25 Hackney
Charlie Monk/Jimmy McMillan (12)...Laurie Etheridge/Brian Leonard (6)
Coatbridge 50 v 28 Hackney
Reidar Eide/Bert Harkins (12)..Colin Pratt (8)
Averages - Top 5
League 1
- Ivan Mauger (Belle Vue) 11.7
- Barry Briggs (Swindon) 11.09
- Eric Boocock (Halifax)11.05
- Nigel Boocock (Coventry) 10.95
- Ray Wilson (Leicester) 10.44
League 2
- Des Lukehurst (Romford) 11.74
- Graeme Smith (Rayleigh) 10.91
- Tony Lomas (Long Eaton) 10.40
- Peter Murray (Canterbury) 10.40
- Geoff Ambrose (Crayford) 10.22
League Tables - Top/Bottom 5
League 1 Top 5
- Poole..35..25..1..9..51
- Belle Vue..35..22..1..12..45
- Wimbledon..34..21..2..11..44
- Halifax..34..20..2..12..42
- Leicester..34..20..2..13..42
League 1 Bottom 5
- Newcastle..33..13..2..18..28
- Newport..34..13..1..20..27
- Wolves..33..11..1..21..23
- West Ham..34..10..3..21..23
- Hackney..34..9..2..23..20
League 2 Top 5
- Belle Vue Colts..28..22..1..5..45
- Reading..29..18..1..10..37
- Crayford..28..18..0..10..36
- Rayleigh..29..16..2..11..34
- Romford..27..16..1..10..33
League 2 Bottom 5
- Doncaster..27..11..0..16..22
- Crewe..25..11..0..14..22
- Nelson..28..10..2..15..22
- Plymouth..29..9..0..20..18
- King's Lynn II..27..7..1..18..15