Post by speedway_history on Dec 24, 2014 20:56:11 GMT 1
Barry Briggs (Swindon)..11.12
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..10.54
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..10.46
Gote Nordin (Newport)..10.44
Olle Nygren (Wimbledon)..10.40
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..10.00
Sverre Harrfeldt (West Ham)..9.89
Ivan Mauger (Newcastle)..9.82
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..9.67
Ove Fundin (Long Eaton)..9.64
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..9.60
Cyril Maidment (Belle Vue)..9.55
Arne Pander (Oxford)..9.53
Norman Hunter (West Ham)..9.42
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.41
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..9.39
Eric Boothroyd (Halifax)..9.29
Ron Mountford (Coventry)..9.29
Charlie Monk (Glasgow)..9.27
Rick France (Coventry)..9.22
Peter Moore (King's Lynn)..9.18
Bill Andrew (Poole)..9.12
Tommy Sweetman (Exeter)..9.11
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..9.01
Ronnie Genz (Poole)..8.83
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..8.82
Jim Lightfoot (Coventry)..8.81
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..8.68
Peter Vandenberg (Wolverhampton)..8.67
Roy Trigg (Hackney)..8.63
Ray Wilson (Long Eaton)..8.63
Neil Street (Exeter)..8.23
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..8.22
George Hunter (Edinburgh)..8.17
Jimmy Gooch (Oxford)..8.14
John Dews (Sheffield)..8.12
Peter Kelly (Newcastle)..8.05
Ivor Brown (Cradley Heath)..7.88
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..7.81
Sandor Levai (Belle Vue)..7.79
Gordon Guasco (Wolverhampton)..7.77
Brian Brett (Newcastle)..7.74
Bengt Jansson (Edinburgh)..7.65
Dick Fisher (Belle Vue)..7.54
Tommy Roper (Halifax)..7.54
Doug Templeton (Edinburgh)..7.42
Alf Wells (Glasgow)..7.41
Colin Gooddy (Exeter)..7.32
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..7.27
Jack Biggs (Newport)..7.23
Jack Kitchen (Sheffield)..7.16
Bluey Scott (Glasgow)..7.06
Bob Dugard (Wimbledon)..6.95
George Major (Sheffield)..6.86
Gerry Jackson (Hackney)..6.81
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..6.75
Ray Cresp (Long Eaton)..6.72
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..6.61
Pete Jarman (Wolverhampton)..6.57
Chris Julian (Cradley Heath)..6.51
Maurie Mattingley (Glasgow)..6.35
Graham Coombes (Glasgow/Newcastle)..6.34
Chum Taylor (Cradley Heath)..6.32
Jack Geran (Exeter)..6.23
David Crane (King's Lynn)..6.20
Colin McKee (Poole)..6.18
Malcolm Simmons (West Ham)..6.14
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..6.11
Clive Featherby (Cradley Heath)..6.10
Jon Erskine (Newport)..6.03
Dave Baybutt (Belle Vue)..6.00
Bert Kingston (Halifax)..6.00
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..5.96
Brian Leonard (West Ham)..5.89
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..5.88
John Bishop (Oxford)..5.86
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..5.86
Reidar Eide (Edinburgh)..5.83
Russ Dent (Newcastle)..5.82
Pete Smith (Poole)..5.76
John Hart (Cradley Heath/Sheffield)..5.75
Kevin Torpie (Edinburgh)..5.71
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..5.68
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..5.67
Ivor Hughes (Cradley Heath)..5.65
Tim Bungay (Newport)..5.54
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..5.52
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (Cradley Heath)..5.48
Wayne Briggs (Poole)..5.48
Alan Cowland (Wolverhampton)..5.47
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..5.46
Cyril Francis (Wolverhampton)..5.46
Geoff Penniket (Newport)..5.43
Norman Strachan (Poole)..5.43
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..5.40
Bob Jameson (Halifax)..5.38
Chris Blewett (Exeter)..5.37
Gordon McGregor (Belle Vue)..5.35
Alby Golden (Newport)..5.34
Tommy Bergqvist (Cradley Heath)..5.33
Ray Wickett (West Ham)..5.33
Brian Maxted (Wolverhampton)..5.31
Jonny Faafeng (Glasgow)..5.30
Mike Keen (Swindon)..5.29
Dudley McKean (Edinburgh)..5.27
Brian Davies (Hackney)..5.25
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..5.20
Eric Hockaday (Cradley Heath/Sheffield)..5.18
Dave Hemus (Wolverhampton)..5.14
Norman Storer (Long Eaton)..5.14
Bill Landels (Edinburgh/King's Lynn)..5.06
Maury McDermott (Oxford)..5.04
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..5.01
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..4.98
Vic White (Long Eaton)..4.97
Dennis Newton (Long Eaton)..4.96
Bill McMillan (Glasgow)..4.95
Alan Jay (Sheffield/King's Lynn)..4.85
Bert Harkins (Edinburgh)..4.81
Bob Hughes (Newport)..4.75
Stan Stevens (King's Lynn)..4.73
Malcolm Brown (Hackney)..4.58
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..4.57
Jimmy Tannock (Edinburgh)..4.55
Frank Shuter (Swindon)..4.48
Alan Smith (Exeter/King's Lynn)..4.35
Les Owen (Coventry)..4.31
Reg Trott (West Ham)..4.30
Jim Yacoby (Belle Vue)..4.27
Runo Wedin (Edinburgh)..4.25
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..4.20
Nils Ringstrom (Long Eaton)..4.12
Des Lukehurst (Oxford)..4.10
Henry Harrfeldt (Edinburgh)..4.00
Eric Howe (Exeter)..4.00
Greg Kentwell (Long Eaton/Halifax)..4.00
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..3.97
Tony Clarke (Oxford)..3.93
John Mills (Long Eaton/King's Lynn)..3.77
Ted Laessing (Exeter/Newport)..3.68
Ron Cooper (Cradley Heath)..3.58
Howdy Byford (King's Lynn)..3.55
Jimmy McMillan (Glasgow)..3.54
Ken Vale (Exeter/Newport)..3.54
Ted Ede (West Ham)..3.53
Ernie Baker (Hackney)..3.44
Tony Childs (Wimbledon)..3.23
Peter Jackson (Wimbledon)..3.20
Chris Harrison (Coventry)..3.06
John Ellis (Exeter/Swindon)..3.00
Don Smith (West Ham)..3.00
John Edwards (Wimbledon)..2.88
Sandy McGillivray (Hackney)..2.86
Gary Everett (Hackney)..2.82
Roger Hill (Coventry)..2.74
Brian Craven (Newcastle)..2.67
Dai Evans (Glasgow/Swindon)..2.67
Derek Jay (Sheffield/Newport)..2.67
Alan Jones (Newport)..2.67
Fred Powell (Newport)..2.67
Knut Syrrest (Edinburgh)..2.67
Ken Adams (King's Lynn)..2.61
Pete Munday (Swindon)..2.48
Nils Paulsen (Exeter/King's Lynn)..2.40
Joe Weichlbauer (Cradley Heath)..2.40
Matt Mattocks (Cradley Heath)..2.33
Maury Robinson (Halifax)..2.33
Terry Stone (West Ham)..2.32
Vic Lonsdale (King's Lynn)..2.22
Alan Stapleton (Swindon)..2.22
Cyril Crane (King's Lynn)..2.17
Ian Champion (Long Eaton/Glasgow)..2.15
Steve Chilman (Wimbledon)..2.13
Tom Ridley (Coventry)..2.12
Doug Dearden (Exeter/King's Lynn)..2.04
Brian Black (King's Lynn/Swindon)..2.00
Barry Bostock (Long Eaton)..2.00
Peter Harris (Newport)..2.00
Tom Leadbitter (Glasgow)..2.00
John Poyser (Hackney)..2.00
Ken Wakefield (Cradley Heath)..2.00
Ray Day (King's Lynn)..1.71
Dennis Wasden (Sheffield)..1.60
Pete Swain (King's Lynn)..1.33
Vic Ridgeon (Exeter)..1.09
Peter Seaton (Oxford)..1.00
Laszlo Munkasci (Belle Vue)..0.67
Mike Coomber (Wimbledon)..0.57
Alan Jackson (Hackney)..0.44
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue/Oxford)..0.31
Derek Greaves (Halifax)..0.00
Mick Handley (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Joe Hicks (Glasgow)..0.00
Jack 'Red' Monteith (Glasgow)..0.00
Neville Slee (Edinburgh)..0.00
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton)..0.00
Ian Wilson (Halifax)..0.00
Dave Whittaker (Exeter)..0.00
Bob Warner (Sheffield)..0.00
Brian Collins (Edinburgh/West Ham)..??
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..10.54
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..10.46
Gote Nordin (Newport)..10.44
Olle Nygren (Wimbledon)..10.40
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..10.00
Sverre Harrfeldt (West Ham)..9.89
Ivan Mauger (Newcastle)..9.82
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..9.67
Ove Fundin (Long Eaton)..9.64
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..9.60
Cyril Maidment (Belle Vue)..9.55
Arne Pander (Oxford)..9.53
Norman Hunter (West Ham)..9.42
Terry Betts (King's Lynn)..9.41
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..9.39
Eric Boothroyd (Halifax)..9.29
Ron Mountford (Coventry)..9.29
Charlie Monk (Glasgow)..9.27
Rick France (Coventry)..9.22
Peter Moore (King's Lynn)..9.18
Bill Andrew (Poole)..9.12
Tommy Sweetman (Exeter)..9.11
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..9.01
Ronnie Genz (Poole)..8.83
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..8.82
Jim Lightfoot (Coventry)..8.81
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..8.68
Peter Vandenberg (Wolverhampton)..8.67
Roy Trigg (Hackney)..8.63
Ray Wilson (Long Eaton)..8.63
Neil Street (Exeter)..8.23
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..8.22
George Hunter (Edinburgh)..8.17
Jimmy Gooch (Oxford)..8.14
John Dews (Sheffield)..8.12
Peter Kelly (Newcastle)..8.05
Ivor Brown (Cradley Heath)..7.88
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..7.81
Sandor Levai (Belle Vue)..7.79
Gordon Guasco (Wolverhampton)..7.77
Brian Brett (Newcastle)..7.74
Bengt Jansson (Edinburgh)..7.65
Dick Fisher (Belle Vue)..7.54
Tommy Roper (Halifax)..7.54
Doug Templeton (Edinburgh)..7.42
Alf Wells (Glasgow)..7.41
Colin Gooddy (Exeter)..7.32
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..7.27
Jack Biggs (Newport)..7.23
Jack Kitchen (Sheffield)..7.16
Bluey Scott (Glasgow)..7.06
Bob Dugard (Wimbledon)..6.95
George Major (Sheffield)..6.86
Gerry Jackson (Hackney)..6.81
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..6.75
Ray Cresp (Long Eaton)..6.72
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..6.61
Pete Jarman (Wolverhampton)..6.57
Chris Julian (Cradley Heath)..6.51
Maurie Mattingley (Glasgow)..6.35
Graham Coombes (Glasgow/Newcastle)..6.34
Chum Taylor (Cradley Heath)..6.32
Jack Geran (Exeter)..6.23
David Crane (King's Lynn)..6.20
Colin McKee (Poole)..6.18
Malcolm Simmons (West Ham)..6.14
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..6.11
Clive Featherby (Cradley Heath)..6.10
Jon Erskine (Newport)..6.03
Dave Baybutt (Belle Vue)..6.00
Bert Kingston (Halifax)..6.00
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..5.96
Brian Leonard (West Ham)..5.89
Clive Hitch (Swindon)..5.88
John Bishop (Oxford)..5.86
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..5.86
Reidar Eide (Edinburgh)..5.83
Russ Dent (Newcastle)..5.82
Pete Smith (Poole)..5.76
John Hart (Cradley Heath/Sheffield)..5.75
Kevin Torpie (Edinburgh)..5.71
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..5.68
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..5.67
Ivor Hughes (Cradley Heath)..5.65
Tim Bungay (Newport)..5.54
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..5.52
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (Cradley Heath)..5.48
Wayne Briggs (Poole)..5.48
Alan Cowland (Wolverhampton)..5.47
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..5.46
Cyril Francis (Wolverhampton)..5.46
Geoff Penniket (Newport)..5.43
Norman Strachan (Poole)..5.43
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..5.40
Bob Jameson (Halifax)..5.38
Chris Blewett (Exeter)..5.37
Gordon McGregor (Belle Vue)..5.35
Alby Golden (Newport)..5.34
Tommy Bergqvist (Cradley Heath)..5.33
Ray Wickett (West Ham)..5.33
Brian Maxted (Wolverhampton)..5.31
Jonny Faafeng (Glasgow)..5.30
Mike Keen (Swindon)..5.29
Dudley McKean (Edinburgh)..5.27
Brian Davies (Hackney)..5.25
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..5.20
Eric Hockaday (Cradley Heath/Sheffield)..5.18
Dave Hemus (Wolverhampton)..5.14
Norman Storer (Long Eaton)..5.14
Bill Landels (Edinburgh/King's Lynn)..5.06
Maury McDermott (Oxford)..5.04
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..5.01
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..4.98
Vic White (Long Eaton)..4.97
Dennis Newton (Long Eaton)..4.96
Bill McMillan (Glasgow)..4.95
Alan Jay (Sheffield/King's Lynn)..4.85
Bert Harkins (Edinburgh)..4.81
Bob Hughes (Newport)..4.75
Stan Stevens (King's Lynn)..4.73
Malcolm Brown (Hackney)..4.58
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..4.57
Jimmy Tannock (Edinburgh)..4.55
Frank Shuter (Swindon)..4.48
Alan Smith (Exeter/King's Lynn)..4.35
Les Owen (Coventry)..4.31
Reg Trott (West Ham)..4.30
Jim Yacoby (Belle Vue)..4.27
Runo Wedin (Edinburgh)..4.25
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..4.20
Nils Ringstrom (Long Eaton)..4.12
Des Lukehurst (Oxford)..4.10
Henry Harrfeldt (Edinburgh)..4.00
Eric Howe (Exeter)..4.00
Greg Kentwell (Long Eaton/Halifax)..4.00
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..3.97
Tony Clarke (Oxford)..3.93
John Mills (Long Eaton/King's Lynn)..3.77
Ted Laessing (Exeter/Newport)..3.68
Ron Cooper (Cradley Heath)..3.58
Howdy Byford (King's Lynn)..3.55
Jimmy McMillan (Glasgow)..3.54
Ken Vale (Exeter/Newport)..3.54
Ted Ede (West Ham)..3.53
Ernie Baker (Hackney)..3.44
Tony Childs (Wimbledon)..3.23
Peter Jackson (Wimbledon)..3.20
Chris Harrison (Coventry)..3.06
John Ellis (Exeter/Swindon)..3.00
Don Smith (West Ham)..3.00
John Edwards (Wimbledon)..2.88
Sandy McGillivray (Hackney)..2.86
Gary Everett (Hackney)..2.82
Roger Hill (Coventry)..2.74
Brian Craven (Newcastle)..2.67
Dai Evans (Glasgow/Swindon)..2.67
Derek Jay (Sheffield/Newport)..2.67
Alan Jones (Newport)..2.67
Fred Powell (Newport)..2.67
Knut Syrrest (Edinburgh)..2.67
Ken Adams (King's Lynn)..2.61
Pete Munday (Swindon)..2.48
Nils Paulsen (Exeter/King's Lynn)..2.40
Joe Weichlbauer (Cradley Heath)..2.40
Matt Mattocks (Cradley Heath)..2.33
Maury Robinson (Halifax)..2.33
Terry Stone (West Ham)..2.32
Vic Lonsdale (King's Lynn)..2.22
Alan Stapleton (Swindon)..2.22
Cyril Crane (King's Lynn)..2.17
Ian Champion (Long Eaton/Glasgow)..2.15
Steve Chilman (Wimbledon)..2.13
Tom Ridley (Coventry)..2.12
Doug Dearden (Exeter/King's Lynn)..2.04
Brian Black (King's Lynn/Swindon)..2.00
Barry Bostock (Long Eaton)..2.00
Peter Harris (Newport)..2.00
Tom Leadbitter (Glasgow)..2.00
John Poyser (Hackney)..2.00
Ken Wakefield (Cradley Heath)..2.00
Ray Day (King's Lynn)..1.71
Dennis Wasden (Sheffield)..1.60
Pete Swain (King's Lynn)..1.33
Vic Ridgeon (Exeter)..1.09
Peter Seaton (Oxford)..1.00
Laszlo Munkasci (Belle Vue)..0.67
Mike Coomber (Wimbledon)..0.57
Alan Jackson (Hackney)..0.44
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue/Oxford)..0.31
Derek Greaves (Halifax)..0.00
Mick Handley (Wolverhampton)..0.00
Joe Hicks (Glasgow)..0.00
Jack 'Red' Monteith (Glasgow)..0.00
Neville Slee (Edinburgh)..0.00
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton)..0.00
Ian Wilson (Halifax)..0.00
Dave Whittaker (Exeter)..0.00
Bob Warner (Sheffield)..0.00
Brian Collins (Edinburgh/West Ham)..??