Post by speedway_history on Mar 14, 2014 19:08:31 GMT 1
Nigel Boocock (Coventry)..11.12
Barry Briggs (Swindon)..10.93
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..10.83
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..10.48
Sverre Harrfeldt (West Ham)..10.46
Charlie Monk (Glasgow)..10.28
Olle Nygren (Wimbledon)..10.22
Ron How (Oxford)..10.16
Arne Pander (Oxford)..10.03
Jimmy Gooch (Oxford)..9.90
Cyril Maidment (Belle Vue)..9.65
Ronnie Genz (Poole)..9.45
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..9.43
Norman Hunter (West Ham)..9.42
George Hunter (Edinburgh)..9.35
Ivor Brown (Cradley Heath)..9.27
Colin Gooddy (Exeter)..9.24
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..9.14
Bill Andrew (Poole)..9.07
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..9.06
Jack Biggs (Newport)..9.00
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..8.83
Ivan Mauger (Newcastle)..8.76
Brian Brett (Newcastle)..8.75
Ron Mountford (Coventry)..8.74
Pete Jarman (Wolverhampton)..8.70
Gerry Jackson (Hackney)..8.69
Jack Kitchen (Sheffield)..8.69
Jim Lightfoot (Coventry)..8.65
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..8.55
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..8.51
Bob Andrews (Wolverhampton)..8.33
Jim Airey (Wolverhampton)..8.19
Dick Fisher (Belle Vue)..8.06
Clive Featherby (Sheffield)..8.06
Eric Boothroyd (Halifax)..8.00
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..8.00
Peter Moore (Long Eaton)..8.00
Bernt Persson (Edinburgh)..8.00
Reg Reeves (Hackney)..8.00
Ray Cresp (Long Eaton)..7.96
Dick Bradley (Newport)..7.90
John Hart (Cradley Heath)..7.78
Peter Vandenberg (Newport)..7.78
Ross Gilbertson (Poole)..7.76
Alby Golden (Newport)..7.74
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..7.72
George Major (Cradley Heath)..7.63
Jack Geran (Exeter)..7.62
Bluey Scott (Glasgow)..7.61
Gordon McGregor (Belle Vue)..7.52
Roy Trigg (Hackney)..7.51
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..7.43
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..7.43
Tommy Sweetman (Wolverhampton)..7.39
Alan Cowland (Exeter)..7.37
Peter Kelly (Newcastle)..7.35
Doug Templeton (Edinburgh)..7.34
Brian Craven (Newcastle)..7.30
Tommy Roper (Halifax/Long Eaton/Sheffield)..7.22
Cyril Francis (Wolverhampton)..7.20
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..7.16
Cyril Crane (Sheffield)..7.00
Gordon Guasco (Wolverhampton)..6.98
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (Long Eaton)..6.84
John Poyser (Hackney)..6.79
Norman Storer (Long Eaton)..6.64
Colin McKee (Edinburgh)..6.61
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..6.60
Bob Dugard (West Ham/Wimbledon)..6.58
Nils Paulsen (Glasgow)..6.58
Malcolm Simmons (West Ham)..6.56
Ray Wilson (Long Eaton)..6.55
Alan Totney (Cradley Heath)..6.40
Sandor Levai (Belle Vue)..6.37
Bryan Elliott (Halifax)..6.30
Rick France (Coventry)..6.30
Eric Hockaday (Cradley Heath)..6.29
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..6.23
Maurie Mattingley (Glasgow)..6.12
Norman Strachan (Poole)..6.14
Chris Blewitt (Exeter)..6.05
John Dews (Sheffield)..6.05
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..6.03
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..6.01
Terry Betts (Long Eaton)..6.00
Fred Collier (Belle Vue)..6.00
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..6.00
Maury Robinson (Newcastle)..6.00
Russ Dent (Newcastle)..5.92
Geoff Penniket (Newport)..5.88
Des Lukehurst (Exeter)..5.78
Jon Erskine (Newport)..5.77
Ken Sharples (Newcastle)..5.77
Leo McAuliffe (Belle Vue/Cradley Heath)..5.62
Alf Hagon (Poole/West Ham)..5.68
Brian Maxted (Wolverhampton)..5.64
David Crane (Sheffield)..5.63
Pete Smith (Poole)..5.52
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..5.50
Howdy Byford (Hackney)..5.49
Henry Harrfeldt (Edinburgh)..5.42
Danny Dunton (Oxford)..5.33
Dent Oliver (Belle Vue)..5.25
Graham Coombes (Glasgow)..5.23
Chris Julian (Cradley Heath/Glasgow)..5.21
Ken Adams (Long Eaton)..5.19
Goog Allan (Cradley Heath)..5.10
Alan Jay (Sheffield)..5.08
Brian Davies (Hackney)..5.04
John Belcher (Oxford)..5.00
Malcolm Brown (Hackney/Sheffield)..4.95
Bill Landels (Edinburgh)..4.94
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..4.91
Bob Hughes (Newport)..4.88
John Edwards (Cradley Heath/Wimbledon)..4.85
Vic White (Belle Vue/Newport)..4.84
Alf Wells (Edinburgh)..4.83
Harry Bastable (Cradley Heath)..4.79
John Mills (Long Eaton)..4.77
Bruce Ovenden (Glasgow)..4.76
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..4.62
Reg Trott (West Ham/Wimbledon)..4.56
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..4.54
Ken Vale (Oxford)..4.51
Tony Clarke (West Ham)..4.48
Maury McDermott (Exeter/Hackney/Oxford)..4.45
Wayne Briggs (Edinburgh)..4.42
Clive Hitch (Halifax/Long Eaton)..4.39
John Bishop (Oxford)..4.34
Roy Bowers (Swindon)..4.29
Cliff Cox (Exeter)..4.29
Les Owen (Coventry)..4.27
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..4.25
Bert Harkins (Edinburgh)..4.17
Bill McMillan (Glasgow)..4.12
Jim Yacoby (Belle Vue)..4.12
Ivor Hughes (Cradley Heath/Exeter/Long Eaton)..4.08
Bert Kingston (Halifax)..4.07
Wayne Barry (Oxford)..4.00
Ray Day (Halifax)..4.00
Pat Flanagan (Exeter)..4.00
Ray Harris (Newport/Swindon)..4.00
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..4.00
John Leader (Oxford)..4.00
Jack Winstanley (Newcastle)..4.00
Mike Keen (Swindon)..3.93
Kevin Torpie (Edinburgh)..3.88
Jimmy Heard (Oxford)..3.83
Doug Dearden (Exeter/Swindon/Wimbledon)..3.68
Brian Leonard (Poole/West Ham)..3.66
Jimmy Tannock (Edinburgh)..3.56
Bob Jameson (Halifax/Long Eaton)..3.50
Sandy McGillivray (Hackney)..3.45
Ron Sharp (Long Eaton)..3.45
Tim Bungay (Cradley Heath)..3.35
John Debbage (Cradley Heath)..3.31
Pete Sampson (Swindon)..3.24
Pete Munday (Poole)..3.23
Alan Jones (Long Eaton/Wimbledon)..3.20
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..3.11
Chris Harrison (Coventry/Wolverhampton)..3.05
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..3.04
Stan Stevens (Oxford/West Ham)..3.01
Tony Eadon (Swindon)..3.00
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..2.92
Ted Ede (Long Eaton/West Ham)..2.77
Tich Read (Long Eaton)..2.67
Alan Stapleton (Swindon)..2.67
Rim Malskaitis (Long Eaton)..2.61
Mike Coomber (Wimbledon)..2.60
Ross Nickisson (Edinburgh)..2.50
Ray Wickett (Exeter/West Ham)..2.43
Jack 'Red' Monteith..(Glasgow/Long Eaton)..2.40
Glyn Chandler (Exeter/Oxford)..2.35
Matt Mattocks (Cradley Heath)..2.18
Paul Sharples (Long Eaton/Wolverhampton)..2.15
Fred Hodder (Coventry)..2.12
Alan Jackson (Swindon)..2.00
Kevin Russell (West Ham)..2.00
Alfred Sitzwohl (Edinburgh)..2.00
Joe Hicks (Glasgow/Hackney)..1.85
Keith Whipp (Wimbledon)..1.80
Terry Stone (Poole)..1.78
Ron Bagley (Coventry)..1.75
Brian Black (Edinburgh)..1.71
John Hook (Oxford)..1.71
Dave Schofield (Belle Vue)..1.67
Ron Cooper (Cradley Heath)..1.65
Geoff Hughes (Wimbledon/West Ham)..1.54
Eric Minall (Long Eaton/Sheffield)..1.50
Frank Shuter (Swindon)..1.47
Dave Wills (West Ham)..1.45
Dai Evans (Long Eaton)..1.33
John Hensley (Oxford)..1.33
Derek Jay (Sheffield)..1.33
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton)..1.33
Col Smith (Coventry)..1.09
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue/Sheffield)..0.89
John Ellis (Belle Vue/West Ham/Edinburgh/Long Eaton)..0.67
Howie Booton (Coventry)..0.64
Peter Gay (Coventry)..0.61
Pete Swain (Poole)..0.61
Bernie Lagrosse/Roy Williams (Glasgow)..0.50
Preben Andreasen (Edinburgh)..0.00
Trevor Chamberlain (Glasgow/Swindon)..0.00
Ian Champion (Long Eaton)..0.00
Bill Finch (Oxford)..0.00
Tyburn Gallows (Edinburgh/Oxford)..0.00
Stan Holey (Sheffield)..0.00
Roger Hill (Coventry)..0.00
Peter Harris (Long Eaton)..0.00
Len Kirkham (Belle Vue/Long Eaton/Sheffield)..0.00
Tony Lewis (Exeter/West Ham)..0.00
Fred Priest (Edinburgh)..0.00
Barry Briggs (Swindon)..10.93
Ken McKinlay (West Ham)..10.83
Mike Broadbank (Swindon)..10.48
Sverre Harrfeldt (West Ham)..10.46
Charlie Monk (Glasgow)..10.28
Olle Nygren (Wimbledon)..10.22
Ron How (Oxford)..10.16
Arne Pander (Oxford)..10.03
Jimmy Gooch (Oxford)..9.90
Cyril Maidment (Belle Vue)..9.65
Ronnie Genz (Poole)..9.45
Eric Boocock (Halifax)..9.43
Norman Hunter (West Ham)..9.42
George Hunter (Edinburgh)..9.35
Ivor Brown (Cradley Heath)..9.27
Colin Gooddy (Exeter)..9.24
Reg Luckhurst (Wimbledon)..9.14
Bill Andrew (Poole)..9.07
Dave Younghusband (Halifax)..9.06
Jack Biggs (Newport)..9.00
Martin Ashby (Swindon)..8.83
Ivan Mauger (Newcastle)..8.76
Brian Brett (Newcastle)..8.75
Ron Mountford (Coventry)..8.74
Pete Jarman (Wolverhampton)..8.70
Gerry Jackson (Hackney)..8.69
Jack Kitchen (Sheffield)..8.69
Jim Lightfoot (Coventry)..8.65
Trevor Hedge (Wimbledon)..8.55
Colin Pratt (Hackney)..8.51
Bob Andrews (Wolverhampton)..8.33
Jim Airey (Wolverhampton)..8.19
Dick Fisher (Belle Vue)..8.06
Clive Featherby (Sheffield)..8.06
Eric Boothroyd (Halifax)..8.00
Alan Butterfield (Newcastle)..8.00
Peter Moore (Long Eaton)..8.00
Bernt Persson (Edinburgh)..8.00
Reg Reeves (Hackney)..8.00
Ray Cresp (Long Eaton)..7.96
Dick Bradley (Newport)..7.90
John Hart (Cradley Heath)..7.78
Peter Vandenberg (Newport)..7.78
Ross Gilbertson (Poole)..7.76
Alby Golden (Newport)..7.74
Jimmy Squibb (Exeter)..7.72
George Major (Cradley Heath)..7.63
Jack Geran (Exeter)..7.62
Bluey Scott (Glasgow)..7.61
Gordon McGregor (Belle Vue)..7.52
Roy Trigg (Hackney)..7.51
Billy Bales (Sheffield)..7.43
Geoff Mudge (Poole)..7.43
Tommy Sweetman (Wolverhampton)..7.39
Alan Cowland (Exeter)..7.37
Peter Kelly (Newcastle)..7.35
Doug Templeton (Edinburgh)..7.34
Brian Craven (Newcastle)..7.30
Tommy Roper (Halifax/Long Eaton/Sheffield)..7.22
Cyril Francis (Wolverhampton)..7.20
Willie Templeton (Glasgow)..7.16
Cyril Crane (Sheffield)..7.00
Gordon Guasco (Wolverhampton)..6.98
Kid Bodie/Howard Cole (Long Eaton)..6.84
John Poyser (Hackney)..6.79
Norman Storer (Long Eaton)..6.64
Colin McKee (Edinburgh)..6.61
Les McGillivray (Hackney)..6.60
Bob Dugard (West Ham/Wimbledon)..6.58
Nils Paulsen (Glasgow)..6.58
Malcolm Simmons (West Ham)..6.56
Ray Wilson (Long Eaton)..6.55
Alan Totney (Cradley Heath)..6.40
Sandor Levai (Belle Vue)..6.37
Bryan Elliott (Halifax)..6.30
Rick France (Coventry)..6.30
Eric Hockaday (Cradley Heath)..6.29
Mike Watkin (Newcastle)..6.23
Maurie Mattingley (Glasgow)..6.12
Norman Strachan (Poole)..6.14
Chris Blewitt (Exeter)..6.05
John Dews (Sheffield)..6.05
Norman Nevitt (Belle Vue)..6.03
Jim Tebby (Wimbledon)..6.01
Terry Betts (Long Eaton)..6.00
Fred Collier (Belle Vue)..6.00
Col Cottrell (Coventry)..6.00
Maury Robinson (Newcastle)..6.00
Russ Dent (Newcastle)..5.92
Geoff Penniket (Newport)..5.88
Des Lukehurst (Exeter)..5.78
Jon Erskine (Newport)..5.77
Ken Sharples (Newcastle)..5.77
Leo McAuliffe (Belle Vue/Cradley Heath)..5.62
Alf Hagon (Poole/West Ham)..5.68
Brian Maxted (Wolverhampton)..5.64
David Crane (Sheffield)..5.63
Pete Smith (Poole)..5.52
Bill Powell (Belle Vue)..5.50
Howdy Byford (Hackney)..5.49
Henry Harrfeldt (Edinburgh)..5.42
Danny Dunton (Oxford)..5.33
Dent Oliver (Belle Vue)..5.25
Graham Coombes (Glasgow)..5.23
Chris Julian (Cradley Heath/Glasgow)..5.21
Ken Adams (Long Eaton)..5.19
Goog Allan (Cradley Heath)..5.10
Alan Jay (Sheffield)..5.08
Brian Davies (Hackney)..5.04
John Belcher (Oxford)..5.00
Malcolm Brown (Hackney/Sheffield)..4.95
Bill Landels (Edinburgh)..4.94
Dennis Gavros (Halifax)..4.91
Bob Hughes (Newport)..4.88
John Edwards (Cradley Heath/Wimbledon)..4.85
Vic White (Belle Vue/Newport)..4.84
Alf Wells (Edinburgh)..4.83
Harry Bastable (Cradley Heath)..4.79
John Mills (Long Eaton)..4.77
Bruce Ovenden (Glasgow)..4.76
James Bond (Wolverhampton)..4.62
Reg Trott (West Ham/Wimbledon)..4.56
Bob Paulson (Sheffield)..4.54
Ken Vale (Oxford)..4.51
Tony Clarke (West Ham)..4.48
Maury McDermott (Exeter/Hackney/Oxford)..4.45
Wayne Briggs (Edinburgh)..4.42
Clive Hitch (Halifax/Long Eaton)..4.39
John Bishop (Oxford)..4.34
Roy Bowers (Swindon)..4.29
Cliff Cox (Exeter)..4.29
Les Owen (Coventry)..4.27
Eddie Reeves (Oxford)..4.25
Bert Harkins (Edinburgh)..4.17
Bill McMillan (Glasgow)..4.12
Jim Yacoby (Belle Vue)..4.12
Ivor Hughes (Cradley Heath/Exeter/Long Eaton)..4.08
Bert Kingston (Halifax)..4.07
Wayne Barry (Oxford)..4.00
Ray Day (Halifax)..4.00
Pat Flanagan (Exeter)..4.00
Ray Harris (Newport/Swindon)..4.00
Bob Kilby (Swindon)..4.00
John Leader (Oxford)..4.00
Jack Winstanley (Newcastle)..4.00
Mike Keen (Swindon)..3.93
Kevin Torpie (Edinburgh)..3.88
Jimmy Heard (Oxford)..3.83
Doug Dearden (Exeter/Swindon/Wimbledon)..3.68
Brian Leonard (Poole/West Ham)..3.66
Jimmy Tannock (Edinburgh)..3.56
Bob Jameson (Halifax/Long Eaton)..3.50
Sandy McGillivray (Hackney)..3.45
Ron Sharp (Long Eaton)..3.45
Tim Bungay (Cradley Heath)..3.35
John Debbage (Cradley Heath)..3.31
Pete Sampson (Swindon)..3.24
Pete Munday (Poole)..3.23
Alan Jones (Long Eaton/Wimbledon)..3.20
Arnold Haley (Sheffield)..3.11
Chris Harrison (Coventry/Wolverhampton)..3.05
Bruce Cribb (Poole)..3.04
Stan Stevens (Oxford/West Ham)..3.01
Tony Eadon (Swindon)..3.00
Dave Gifford (Newcastle)..2.92
Ted Ede (Long Eaton/West Ham)..2.77
Tich Read (Long Eaton)..2.67
Alan Stapleton (Swindon)..2.67
Rim Malskaitis (Long Eaton)..2.61
Mike Coomber (Wimbledon)..2.60
Ross Nickisson (Edinburgh)..2.50
Ray Wickett (Exeter/West Ham)..2.43
Jack 'Red' Monteith..(Glasgow/Long Eaton)..2.40
Glyn Chandler (Exeter/Oxford)..2.35
Matt Mattocks (Cradley Heath)..2.18
Paul Sharples (Long Eaton/Wolverhampton)..2.15
Fred Hodder (Coventry)..2.12
Alan Jackson (Swindon)..2.00
Kevin Russell (West Ham)..2.00
Alfred Sitzwohl (Edinburgh)..2.00
Joe Hicks (Glasgow/Hackney)..1.85
Keith Whipp (Wimbledon)..1.80
Terry Stone (Poole)..1.78
Ron Bagley (Coventry)..1.75
Brian Black (Edinburgh)..1.71
John Hook (Oxford)..1.71
Dave Schofield (Belle Vue)..1.67
Ron Cooper (Cradley Heath)..1.65
Geoff Hughes (Wimbledon/West Ham)..1.54
Eric Minall (Long Eaton/Sheffield)..1.50
Frank Shuter (Swindon)..1.47
Dave Wills (West Ham)..1.45
Dai Evans (Long Eaton)..1.33
John Hensley (Oxford)..1.33
Derek Jay (Sheffield)..1.33
Peter Wrathall (Long Eaton)..1.33
Col Smith (Coventry)..1.09
'Taffy' Owen (Belle Vue/Sheffield)..0.89
John Ellis (Belle Vue/West Ham/Edinburgh/Long Eaton)..0.67
Howie Booton (Coventry)..0.64
Peter Gay (Coventry)..0.61
Pete Swain (Poole)..0.61
Bernie Lagrosse/Roy Williams (Glasgow)..0.50
Preben Andreasen (Edinburgh)..0.00
Trevor Chamberlain (Glasgow/Swindon)..0.00
Ian Champion (Long Eaton)..0.00
Bill Finch (Oxford)..0.00
Tyburn Gallows (Edinburgh/Oxford)..0.00
Stan Holey (Sheffield)..0.00
Roger Hill (Coventry)..0.00
Peter Harris (Long Eaton)..0.00
Len Kirkham (Belle Vue/Long Eaton/Sheffield)..0.00
Tony Lewis (Exeter/West Ham)..0.00
Fred Priest (Edinburgh)..0.00